[FIXED] New patch, new bugs. - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2019, 08:57 PM   #21
Rover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Forest of Scandinavia
Posts: 15
Default

Framsteg works if pressed in the cockpit (but visually stays down after the first press) and I no indication of selected rack on the TAKT display. But better then using IR missile fast select to skip the Rb24
Rover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 08:59 PM   #22
westr
Senior Member
 
westr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ESSEX, ENGLAND
Posts: 1,244
Default

Really getting stuck into the Viggen again this is awesome with the Pilot in the seat and VR.
Thanks so much Heatblur

Bug: if I set radar range on display to 60 I get single figures on FPS, any other range 45FPS
Has this already been reported?
__________________


RYZEN 7 2700X Running at 4.20 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti
32gb DDR4 RAM @3200 MHz
Oculus CV1
westr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 09:03 PM   #23
TLTeo
Member
 
TLTeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by westr View Post
Really getting stuck into the Viggen again this is awesome with the Pilot in the seat and VR.
Thanks so much Heatblur

Bug: if I set radar range on display to 60 I get single figures on FPS, any other range 45FPS
Has this already been reported?

Yep https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...&highlight=fps
TLTeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 10:20 PM   #24
westr
Senior Member
 
westr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: ESSEX, ENGLAND
Posts: 1,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLTeo View Post
thanks
__________________


RYZEN 7 2700X Running at 4.20 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080Ti
32gb DDR4 RAM @3200 MHz
Oculus CV1
westr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 09:51 PM   #25
Teeps
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagnarDa View Post
The crash with last fired sidewinder has been fixed due will very likely be in a hotfix release tomorrow. Very strange that the framstegn doesn’t work as it did on my machine when I tested last week. Missing textures are also fixed and will probably be in said hotfix.

Edit: oh and I realize why the radar filter wouldn’t work. Can’t guarantee that I can patch it today in time but would then be in next years patch.
Just for info, I had this crash tonight in the latest open beta.

Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk
__________________
Win7 x64, 8GB RAM, Core2 Quad Q9400, loads of HDD space, Radeon HD 7700
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 08:33 PM   #26
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
Just for info, I had this crash tonight in the latest open beta.

Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk


Can you send me dcs.log or tell me how to replicate this?
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

There will always be bugs. If everything is a priority nothing is.
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 09:57 PM   #27
Teeps
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagnarDa View Post
Can you send me dcs.log or tell me how to replicate this?
I'll try to reproduce tomorrow and get the log.

Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk
__________________
Win7 x64, 8GB RAM, Core2 Quad Q9400, loads of HDD space, Radeon HD 7700
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 07:55 AM   #28
Teeps
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Default

I've tried five times to get it to CTD this morning and it is working fine. If it happens again I'll make sure to grab the dcs.log and put it up here.
__________________
Win7 x64, 8GB RAM, Core2 Quad Q9400, loads of HDD space, Radeon HD 7700
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 10:19 AM   #29
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,876
Default

Was it after a rearm? I haven’t tried that.
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

There will always be bugs. If everything is a priority nothing is.
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 10:46 AM   #30
Teeps
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Default

No, took off on PG map, launched two RB-15s at a single target, then two RB-74s at a couple of F-4Es. Did that again this morning and it was fine.

Sent from my G8341 using Tapatalk
__________________
Win7 x64, 8GB RAM, Core2 Quad Q9400, loads of HDD space, Radeon HD 7700
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.