Skin Problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2019, 08:32 PM   #1
Xilon_x
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 988
Default Skin Problem

I'm having problems with skins after the latest DCS updates.
what is going on?
the corrupt skin seems to mix with another skin.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2019.08.31 - 21.27.20.22.png
Views:	199
Size:	603.1 KB
ID:	216496

Click image for larger version

Name:	Desktop Screenshot 2019.08.31 - 21.27.41.51.png
Views:	157
Size:	521.7 KB
ID:	216497
Xilon_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 08:58 AM   #2
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,881
Default

They switched Sabre to roughmets a while ago
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 09:47 AM   #3
Xilon_x
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AeriaGloria View Post
They switched Sabre to roughmets a while ago

can the problem be solved?
does the problem only occur on the saber module or even other modules?
what should i do to repair the skin?
do i have to do some updates?
Xilon_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 10:30 AM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,817
Default

The problem can be solved only by skin authors reworking all of them to be compatible with 2.5.5. Some of them have started doing that, but it's going to take a while.
__________________
i7 9700K, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 10:45 AM   #5
AeriaGloria
Senior Member
 
AeriaGloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 1,881
Default

just go user files to find ones done after 2.5.5
AeriaGloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 11:37 AM   #6
Xilon_x
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 988
Default

ok i understand so you need to download the skin from version 2.5.5 onwards.
but does this problem only concern the SABER module or even other modules?
Xilon_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 02:04 PM   #7
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,817
Default

Some modules switched to new materials in their textures earlier, some still haven't done so.

F-86 switched only recently, together with MiG-15. I don't know about the others.
__________________
i7 9700K, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 12:41 AM   #8
000rick000
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 532
Default

As explained the problem is that the Sabre now uses RoughMets. Every single user-made paint must now be converted to use RoughMets. Unfortunately it's not a simple rename of the Spec file or of inverting channels. The Roughmet is not a 1:1 per channel of the old Spec file. So they will all have to be redone per paint job for a complete conversion.
__________________
Cheers,

Rick
CSEL\CMEL\IFR
Certified Airplane Nut
000rick000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.