DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 266 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2020, 03:20 PM   #2651
Al-Azraq
Member
 
Al-Azraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 133
Default

Does anyone else have issues with SRS and 144 hz? When I am navigating through the app it feels stuttery and I think it is due the high refresh rate.
Al-Azraq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 02:36 AM   #2652
Hotdognz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 63
Default

Ignore this post worked it out.
Hotdognz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 03:17 PM   #2653
tom1502
Member
 
tom1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 268
Default

I have a question, can you run SRS from a NAS drive? Would it be possible to make a version that would work in this way?
__________________
  • Windows 10 Home - 64 Bit
  • Intel Core i7-9770K
  • 32GB DDR4 RAM
  • Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
  • Oculus Rift CV1
tom1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 08:32 AM   #2654
steffj
Junior Member
 
steffj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Default

Hello. i installed latest version 1.7.2.0 and DCS jamms as soon as SRS starts.
It's the first time it happens.
To run DCS correctly i must reinstall version 1.7.1.6 to be ok.

I ran autoupdater.exe........
steffj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 09:41 PM   #2655
Zyll
Member
 
Zyll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDust View Post
Unzip all files and Run the Installer

Where is the "installer" located?
It's the file Installer.exe in the zip
Zyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 05:44 AM   #2656
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,913
Default

It’s been a year or so since I last used srs. I was watching/reading something recently that said that srs automatically configured to the server if the server is setup for that once dcs connects is that for most servers now or is it sparsely available?
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 08:40 AM   #2657
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlacleyCole View Post
It’s been a year or so since I last used srs. I was watching/reading something recently that said that srs automatically configured to the server if the server is setup for that once dcs connects is that for most servers now or is it sparsely available?
It's done that for years but the recent change is if you haven't opened SRS, it'll do it for you

Most servers that run SRS have it enabled

Sent from my HD1903 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 12:49 AM   #2658
johnv2pt0
Member
 
johnv2pt0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Default

What are the radio's called in the JF-17? Does it use FC3 right now?
johnv2pt0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 05:52 AM   #2659
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,913
Default

Thanks last time I used it you had to define the srs server info now it’s automatically done upon connecting dcs
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better. A new post every Friday.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:48 AM   #2660
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 4,129
Default

Request:

Can we get "Radio switch as PTT" enabled by default? It took me an excessive amount of time to get that working because the setting was buried at the bottom of the list and I had to dig through a few setup tutorials to find it. In most modern aircraft (Hornet, Harrier, Viper, Tomcat pilot seat) the COM1/2 switches are individual PTT switches. Needing three switches to operate two radios doesn't make a whole lot of sense.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.