Downloaded FC 1.1 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2005, 08:26 PM   #1
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 454
Default Downloaded FC 1.1

Once I do not have fast internet in home I d/l FC in the office. Burned the CD and ready to install it at home . Will I have any problem??
I'm asked because once in copy and paste in the CD, appeared a message saying that some information would not be copyed in the CD.

Thanks,

Biga
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 08:33 PM   #2
ThomasDWeiss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Warn: (0%)
Default

Uninstall Lock On 1.02, be sure to delete the directory if it is still there.

Install Lock On CD ( 1.00 )
Now Install 1.1

Make a copy of the full directory after installing 1.1

paste it somewhere safe, so you don't need to install again 1.1 if anything goes wrong.

Last edited by ThomasDWeiss; 05-12-2005 at 09:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 08:54 PM   #3
Dusty Rhodes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Texas
Posts: 1,462


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasDWeiss
Uninstall Lock On 1.02, be sure to delete the directory if it is still there.

Install 1.02 again
Now Install 1.1

Make a copy of the full directory after installing 1.1

paste it somewhere safe, so you don't need to install again 1.1 if anything goes wrong.
Install 1.02?

I installed the CD version and then 1.1 and all works well. I don't think you need to/should install the 1.02 patch.
__________________
Dusty Rhodes

Play HARD, Play FAIR, Play TO WIN

Win 7 Professional 64 Bit / Intel i7 4790 Devils Canyon, 4.0 GIG /ASUS Maximus VII Formula Motherboard/ ASUS GTX 1080 8 GB/ 32 Gigs of RAM / Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog / TrackIR 5 / 2 Cougar MFD's / Saitek Combat Pedals/ DSD Button Box FLT-1
Dusty Rhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 09:01 PM   #4
ruggbutt
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Warn: (0%)
Default

Nope, Wags posted to install 1.1 to a clean LOMAC install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 09:30 PM   #5
Biga42
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 454


Default

agreed, but my question is regarding d/l from one computer and installing in another computer.

Biga
Biga42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 09:44 PM   #6
ThomasDWeiss
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Warn: (0%)
Default

My big mistake, sorry. It is the habit of calling Lock On as 1.02.

Install the 1.00 from the CD, no need to patch it up, then install 1.1.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 09:48 PM   #7
lucasdigital
Junior Member
 
lucasdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 33


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42
agreed, but my question is regarding d/l from one computer and installing in another computer.

Biga
No you should be fine.

I made the mistake of downloading on my email/browsing PC rather than my fast gaming PC. So I have experience of installing on another machine. So long as you have the install file you can download anywhere.
lucasdigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2005, 11:05 PM   #8
Alfa
Veteran
 
Alfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 4,925


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biga42
Once I do not have fast internet in home I d/l FC in the office. Burned the CD and ready to install it at home . Will I have any problem??
No - you can download the 1.1 installer to one PC, then transfer and run it on another. However, after installation, you need internet access if you want to use the "automatic" option for StarForce activation.

Quote:
I'm asked because once in copy and paste in the CD, appeared a message saying that some information would not be copyed in the CD.
Well the installer does not contain any information that cannot be transfered, so if you recieved this message, you should try writing the CD again - it sounds like there was a problem writing the installer to the CD, and if a part of it is missing, you might get an error when trying to run it on your other PC.

If trying again doesnt solve the problem, it could be that the download wasnt completed properly and you may have to download the 1.1 installer again(there is no download limit).

- JJ.
Alfa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:10 PM   #9
crwsmush
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2


Default

Did you pay for FC 1.1 I did I'm starting to get mad do you know where I can just download a ver that will ask me for the key looks like I paid for a BS download P.S. I very well not be the first sucker to fall for that RU BS
crwsmush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buy Download Version of FC 1.1 stavka Payment and Activation 26 05-12-2005 03:54 PM
Downloaded 1.1, then got 1.1 Russian CD -- starforce problem pappavis Payment and Activation 1 05-01-2005 06:35 PM
FC 1.1 evaluations requested arraamis Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 11 04-30-2005 03:02 AM
NEW Lock On FC 1.1 FPS tweak ThomasDWeiss Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 0 04-14-2005 06:54 PM
Lock On FC 1.1 FPS tweak ThomasDWeiss Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 0 04-13-2005 10:38 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:13 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.