[NO BUG] RWR calling out every launch - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2019, 09:13 AM   #1
Redhotita1
Junior Member
 
Redhotita1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 49
Default [NO BUG] RWR calling out every launch

I have searched but nobody posted it yet (I hope).

What happens is every radar painting and launching will be received by the F-14's RWR even though the missile is not directed to my aircraft.
I can understand if it's in a close formation, but yesterday a SA-2 was launching at me, and my buddy got launch signal too, but he was 100 nmi away from me!

Same thing in public servers, if there's a dogfight nearby every enemy aircraft launching a Fox 1 will be displayed in the RWR as if those planes were launching at my aircraft.

As soon I'll go back home I will post a track.

Cheers,
__________________
PC : i7 7700K | NVIDIA 2070 Super | 32GB RAM 3000MHz
Modules : FC3 | Bf 109K-4 Kurfurst | F-5E-3 Tiger II | A-10C Worthog | MiG-21Bis Fishbed | UH-1H Huey | Combined Arms | AJS-37 Viggen | F/A-18C Hornet | Ka-50 | F-14A&B Tomcat! | L-39 | Mi-8MTV | Persian Gulf | F-86F | MiG-15 | AV-8B N/A | M-2000C | P-51D | F-16C | Yak-52 | Nevada | SA342 | NS430 | JF-17

Virpil WarBRD | Virpil VFX Grip

Last edited by IronMike; 04-02-2019 at 02:21 AM.
Redhotita1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 09:21 AM   #2
|DUSTY|
Member
 
|DUSTY|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: AUS
Posts: 467
Default

It's a long running DCS bug and it frustrates the living hell out of me!
__________________
F/A-18C | F-14B | A-10C | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | Ka-50 | SA342 | Super Carrier | Nevada | Persian Gulf | Syria |


i7 4770 (3.9GHz) - 32GB DDR3(1600MHz) - GeForece GTX 1050TI - 1TB 860 EVO SSD
|DUSTY| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 09:21 AM   #3
backspace340
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,180
Default

It was reported and responded to here: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=235337
backspace340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 09:31 AM   #4
Redhotita1
Junior Member
 
Redhotita1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backspace340 View Post
It was reported and responded to here: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=235337
And I even searched...

Thank you. Looks like the excessive range is acknowledged, let's hope for a quick fix
__________________
PC : i7 7700K | NVIDIA 2070 Super | 32GB RAM 3000MHz
Modules : FC3 | Bf 109K-4 Kurfurst | F-5E-3 Tiger II | A-10C Worthog | MiG-21Bis Fishbed | UH-1H Huey | Combined Arms | AJS-37 Viggen | F/A-18C Hornet | Ka-50 | F-14A&B Tomcat! | L-39 | Mi-8MTV | Persian Gulf | F-86F | MiG-15 | AV-8B N/A | M-2000C | P-51D | F-16C | Yak-52 | Nevada | SA342 | NS430 | JF-17

Virpil WarBRD | Virpil VFX Grip
Redhotita1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 10:17 AM   #5
Super Grover
3rd Party Developer
 
Super Grover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 158
Default

The range isn't excessive. Those are the radar beam widths (cones) they may be too wide, but we're unable to change it because they are defined by the module owners/within DCS core units.
__________________
Krzysztof Sobczak

Heatblur Simulations
https://www.facebook.com/heatblur/

Last edited by Super Grover; 03-20-2019 at 10:20 AM.
Super Grover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.