A10C and Ka-50 don´t activate since change of hardware. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2019, 07:30 PM   #1
Scumbag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default A10C and Ka-50 don´t activate since change of hardware.

Hi.
I change my graphic card and mainboard/processor some moths ago.
Since this day, the modules A10C and Ka-50 not activate.
Appears a window that say "press Retry to reactivate".
Put the serial number and click in "Next".
And Appears a window: "Activation Ok. License parameters: activations left 3".
But this window not close. Stay open.
And it is not possible to use these modules.
Go to Eagle Dynamics/Support. I try to create new trouble ticket. But it send me to a page that puts:
*** Please read our Technical questions (FAQ) section before ticket submitting,
many questions were already answered! Use site search. Thank you ***


Nothing more.

I prove to open a window of Live Support Channel.
I write the problem I have.
But some minutes later, reply:
*** Unfortunately, we are unable to answer you at the moment.
Please send your request via support ticket:
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/support ***

That is the same page for made a new trouble ticket.
I get nothing.
Scumbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 10:25 PM   #2
MadDog-IC
ED Testers Team
 
MadDog-IC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scumbag View Post
Hi.
I change my graphic card and mainboard/processor some moths ago.
Since this day, the modules A10C and Ka-50 not activate.
Appears a window that say "press Retry to reactivate".
Put the serial number and click in "Next".
And Appears a window: "Activation Ok. License parameters: activations left 3".
But this window not close. Stay open.
And it is not possible to use these modules.
Go to Eagle Dynamics/Support. I try to create new trouble ticket. But it send me to a page that puts:
*** Please read our Technical questions (FAQ) section before ticket submitting,
many questions were already answered! Use site search. Thank you ***
The answer to your problem is at the bottom section of this link, you need to delete the current registry keys for the A-10 and Ka-50 (Download the correct files to do it for you), you should have deactivated those modules before upgrading, you will now lose one activation on each module.

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/

Regards, Ian.
__________________
Asus p877v-pro, Intel I7 3770k 4.2ghz, 32gb Ripjaw X ram, ATI 5870 (Until GPU's come down), Samsung 32" TV, Saitek x52 pro Joystick and Combat rudder pedals, TrackIR 5, Win8.1 x64 with SSD and SSHD protected by (Avast AV).
MadDog-IC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 10:49 PM   #3
Scumbag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks MadDog-IC.


My fault.The solution is in the FAQ.


I guess it's because English is not my natural language.

Here is the link with the modifications of the windows registry.

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...q/564/#1780273

Thanks also to Konstantin Kharin.
спасибо тебе

Last edited by Scumbag; 11-13-2019 at 10:52 PM.
Scumbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.