Dual monitor setup help - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2018, 02:51 AM   #1
Mt5_Roie
3rd Party Developer
 
Mt5_Roie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,727
Default Dual monitor setup help

So I have two monitors set up on my pit mounted in a top bottom orientation. Both are 1920X1080. I've been using the top monitor to fly with and the bottom one for Teamspeak, SRS, and discord. But today I wanted to see what it would look like to use both screen in DCS.

So I set my resolution to 1920X2160 and did some test flights. I really like that looking forward the hud is position in my natural looking position and I don't have to zoom in like I did before. Really enjoying the view and did some dog fights and was really happy.

Only issue is that before flying in the menu screens, things are cut off and hard to click on. So if I go in instant mission, I have to select something at the top or the bottom of the list. Also makes it hard to select files in mission editor.

What I'd like to do, if possible, is have it use the top screen for everything before flying. Then once the flight part starts, use both screen. IS this possible? I read the dummies guide but that talked about left right monitors...looking to see if can be done in an up and down method.
__________________
Coder - Oculus Rift Guy - Court Jester
Mt5_Roie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:59 PM   #2
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,455
Default

You have to limit the UIMainView or UIGUI (can't remember off the top of my head) to your top monitor. You can see an example below. Now keep in mind that you're not exporting MFDs, so you only need to do the CENTER part of the configurations. You don't have to worry about LEFT or RIGHT etc. You just have to tell DCS to contain the menu/UI to the top monitor.





https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=799
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 05:22 PM   #3
Bailey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Its possible. Use this in your monitor lua.

Gui =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
}

UIMainView = Gui

~Bailey
Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 09:06 PM   #4
Mt5_Roie
3rd Party Developer
 
Mt5_Roie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,727
Default

So I set up a GUI and set the UIMainView = Gui. When I load it it used the top monitor for everything...including flight. Second monitor was just all black.

So modified my monitor file as follows:
Code:
_  = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Test');
Description = 'Test Top Down monitors'
Viewports = 
{

     GUI = 
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 1080;
		  
     },
	 
	      Center =
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 2160;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 0.888888888888888;
     },

}


UIMainView = Viewports.GUI
What happen then is that the top monitor has all the menu things like I wanted...but when flying it seems like each screen is independent:


Any thoughts?
__________________
Coder - Oculus Rift Guy - Court Jester
Mt5_Roie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 09:21 PM   #5
Bailey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
Default

Make it more like this. You have the UI section as a viewport.
Code:
_  = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Test');
Description = 'Test Top Down monitors'
Viewports = 
{
	      Center =
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 2160;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 0.888888888888888;
     }

}

GUI = 
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 1080;	  
      }
UIMainView = Viewports.GUI
~Bailey
Bailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 10:08 PM   #6
Mt5_Roie
3rd Party Developer
 
Mt5_Roie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,727
Default

Had to make one small modification...but it worked.

Code:
_  = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Test');
Description = 'Test Top Down monitors'
Viewports = 
{
	      Center =
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 2160;
          viewDx = 0;
          viewDy = 0;
          aspect = 0.888888888888888;
     }

}

GUI = 
     {
          x = 0;
          y = 0;
          width = 1920;
          height = 1080;	  
      }
UIMainView = GUI
Thanks for your help!
__________________
Coder - Oculus Rift Guy - Court Jester
Mt5_Roie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.