OBS Studio - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2018, 11:52 PM   #1
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,314
Default OBS Studio

Been using OBS Studio for a month and today I wanted to use it for the first time in DCS. Turns out when in game all I get is a black screen with the DCS logo in the middle of it. The audio is there, but no footage. Any one familiar with this, please?
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 04:18 AM   #2
iKyrThraad993i
Member
 
iKyrThraad993i's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 164
Default

If you can post your DCS Log files might shed some light on the problem if there are some errors. Also a little explanation of how it happened will help others figure out what might be going wrong.

Thanks look forward to trying to help you out alittle if I can.
iKyrThraad993i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 03:55 PM   #3
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,314
Default

The game runs flawlessly, so the log files wont do you any good. I might've failed to highlight the issue here. The black screen with the DCS logo in the middle of it is what I get in the recorded video. However the audio is there. So when I exit the simulator and go back to the desktop (while still recording), the desktop and any other activities are recorded, seen and heard. It's like DCS is refusing to export any footage for the recording programme; OBS Studio.


I hope, I made it clear this time
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 06:04 PM   #4
iKyrThraad993i
Member
 
iKyrThraad993i's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 164
Default

Hmm. That's weird, Thanks for clearing it up for me. Maybe ask in the Bug section or something this is weird.
iKyrThraad993i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:14 PM   #5
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,314
Default

Any one, please?
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 06:58 PM   #6
joey45
Veteran
 
joey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Quixel suite and 3ds max
Posts: 9,955
Default

Works here..

Is it starting with Admin rights?

Is it in screen capture or program capture?
__________________
General 3D modeling thread and reference sites
new UK liveries for planes, ships and MODS.
The only way to make sense out of change is to plunge into it, move with it, and join the dance.
"Me, the 13th Duke of Wybourne, here on the ED forums at 3 'o' clock in the morning, with my reputation. Are they mad.."
Please send all hate mail to No11
New boats and buildings uploaded..
joey45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 04:58 PM   #7
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joey45 View Post
Works here..

Is it starting with Admin rights?

Is it in screen capture or program capture?
Yes, "run as administrator" is checked.


Probably programme capture. DCs runs just fine. It's the recorded video that is missing the footage and shows only the black screen with the DCS logo in it.
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 05:25 PM   #8
Sabre_Ewan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: North West England
Posts: 13
Default

Have you tried running borderless windowed mode and using screen capture? Some games require you to do things like that.
Sabre_Ewan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 07:57 PM   #9
Alpenwolf
Senior Member
 
Alpenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabre_Ewan View Post
Have you tried running borderless windowed mode and using screen capture? Some games require you to do things like that.
Just looked up the settings and tried out some options. Didn't work. Not sure I checked/unchecked the correct option for that. Do you know where it is?
Alpenwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2018, 09:03 PM   #10
Sabre_Ewan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: North West England
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpenwolf View Post
Just looked up the settings and tried out some options. Didn't work. Not sure I checked/unchecked the correct option for that. Do you know where it is?

In DCS you want full screen unticked, and your screen resolution set the same as your monitor resolution. That should run in borderless windowed.

In OBS you want a Display Capture source for the monitor on which the game will be displayed.

I've just tested it and it works perfectly for me that way.
Sabre_Ewan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.