A10C and Flaming cliffs activation bug. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 07:47 PM   #1
Wingnutt270
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 75
Default A10C and Flaming cliffs activation bug.

I upgraded my processor and now every time I launch DCS the activation windows for A10 and FC3 pop up.


I can hit "retry" and the activation goes through, but even after clicking OK the windows do not close, and can only be closed through task manager.

This happens ever.single.time I run the game now.


please advise
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3982.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	2.62 MB
ID:	222209  
Wingnutt270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 09:55 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,384
Default

Hi

no problem, take a look at this page, we have provided files that will delete those aircraft from your registry.

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...pport/faq/564/

once you have done that reactivate your modules.

Hope that helps
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.