Training Missions for MiG-29 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2018, 08:57 PM   #1
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,865
Default Training Missions for MiG-29

Hi,

I've made a small Mod with 14 training missions edited from ED's Su-27 training, adapting them for the MiG-29S.

This Mod has two versions: one for the MiG-29 of the FC3, and another for the stand-alone MiG-29. They are identical, except that the FC3 version has a different lua file to keep the current training missions of the Su-27, like this:



The download links are:

FC3 version: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ai6cuX3YQI26hJ48FZFCcIGdRE0UqQ
stand-alone: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ai6cuX3YQI26hJ49SOc6JAQerXQEjg

The files are in OvGME format, sorry, dont do JSGME anymore.

Most of Matt Wagner's voice-overs were kept, leaving out only those aspects that dont apply to the 29. However this means that sometimes the subtitles dont quite match the voice-over ... where it says Flanker, you must understand "Fulcrum"

I've changed the original missions just a little bit, by adding scenery to the airbases, so as to invite the cadet-pilot to practice the landings after each mission, rather than ending them abruptly on the air.

However, this means that these missions DO require VPC Airfield Scenery Mod, hopefully it will not bother too many people, as it really makes the airbases so much more alive. You can download it here:

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ai6cuX3YQI26hJ4-kqmhANSV3D3mjA

This one is also on OvGME format, tough it can also be manually uncompressed and put on /Saved Games/DCS/mods/ (or DCS.openbeta) .. here is more info about the VPC Mod: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=180469

Best regards,


Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 10-13-2018 at 09:02 PM.
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:34 PM   #2
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,470
Default

Hmm, I downloaded the VPC mod from your link, but can't seem to get it to run (installed with OvGME).

I see the following error in the log file:

2018-10-14 13:25:07.470 INFO Scripting: plugin: SKIPPED 'VPC Object by voc & virpil.com': not authorized

Not sure if it's related to this error some lines above it:

2018-10-14 13:25:05.965 ERROR SECURITYCONTROL: Failed to parse manifest: mods/tech/main/dcs_manifest.x86_64

as there's no manifest file in that folder, but it is the folder where the VPC mod copies its files.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:25 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dudikoff View Post
Hmm, I downloaded the VPC mod from your link, but can't seem to get it to run (installed with OvGME).

I see the following error in the log file:
...
Thanks for the report ... I will check the Mod file and get back to you.

Please check that the Mod is being installed to the saved games/dcs path, not to /program files/dcs .. if you are using ovgme its easy to loss sight of where the Mod is being installed .. on my OvGME i’ve two configs .. one for program files/dcs and the other for saved games/dcs

Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 04:26 PM   #4
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Thanks for the report ... I will check the Mod file and get back to you.

Please check that the Mod is being installed to the saved games/dcs path, not to /program files/dcs .. if you are using ovgme its easy to loss sight of where the Mod is being installed .. on my OvGME i’ve two configs .. one for program files/dcs and the other for saved games/dcs
Oh, so it should go into the user files, rather than the main game folder? My mistake then, but I didn't see any installation instructions.

Edit: Yeah, it works now. I can see some items on the left of the MiG in the first training mission.

Sorry for the false alarm.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!

Last edited by Dudikoff; 10-14-2018 at 04:33 PM.
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:07 PM   #5
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dudikoff View Post
Oh, so it should go into the user files, rather than the main game folder?

Yes, that's why its a separate download from the training missions (that have to go in Program Files in order to apear in the "Training" section of DCS' menu).


Glad you got them working
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 05:16 PM   #6
thrustvector
Senior Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 1,143
Default

downloading, great job, thanks for these Rudel
thrustvector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 04:20 PM   #7
twanmal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Hey Rudel,
thank you very much. I would like to do the same for the missions of the Su-27, as there are much more than for the MiG-29. Could you explain how you made this mod ?
Best regards
__________________
H97M-E --- 16GB DDR3--- i4790k --- GTX 1080 --- Oculus Rift
twanmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 10:05 PM   #8
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twanmal View Post
thank you very much. I would like to do the same for the missions of the Su-27, as there are much more than for the MiG-29. Could you explain how you made this mod ?

Hello,


I first made a copy of all the missions in order to not mess the originals, then edited each mission in the Editor, taking note of the player's aircraft (its mission & loadout), and then changing the aircraft type to MiG-29A (which is closer to the Su-27 than the MiG-29S) and then mimic as best as possible its loadout. Final details is the editing of the briefing text and the trigger's messages.


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 05:46 PM   #9
dbestinfla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Greetings I am brand new to DCS. Just downloaded FC3 and a few campaigns, and after comparing it to my Training menu, I think I'm missing a bunch of stuff. There is no options for any included aircraft. Only the SU27. No f-15 or others. The planes are installed because I did a mission from a campaign I also purchased. So in other words, there is no Fam flights for other aircraft. Is there something I missed during the download?
dbestinfla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 07:44 PM   #10
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbestinfla View Post
Greetings I am brand new to DCS. Just downloaded FC3 ... Is there something I missed during the download?

Sorry to be so blunt, but what has that to do with this thread? .. why didnt you start a new thread with your question, instead of placing it here?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.