L-39C Albatros Czech Cockpit Mod - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2015, 03:35 PM   #1
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default L-39 Albatros Czech Cockpit Mod

L-39C/ZA Albatros Czech Cockpit Mod


Description

Cockpit texture mod for DCS:L-39C and L-39ZA Albatros featuring Czech language as well as some improvements of the texture appearance. Some elements remain untranslated where the original Cyrillic script is present in the actual cockpit. Created with compliance to the T.O. 1T-L39C-1 Czech flight manual, minor details may vary.

The mod will be updated in case of any changes made to the texture layout by ED.


Installation

The mod is fully JSGME compatible. In case you're not using JSGME, follow the folder structure inside the archive and install the files manually. Remember to switch the cockpit language to "Czech" in the options menu, under "Special" tab.


Download link

Download from Google Drive (108MB)
Latest version is 1.3



This modification is freeware. Based on original work done by Eagle Dynamics.
Rehosting of the files is forbidden.
Any modifications without author's permission are forbidden unless it's for personal use and modified files are not going to be distributed in any way.
The author has no responsibility for the damage caused by using this mod or for its misuse.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	2207
Size:	646.0 KB
ID:	128997   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	1556
Size:	747.0 KB
ID:	128998   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	1442
Size:	671.7 KB
ID:	128999  

__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.

Last edited by GeorgeLKMT; 08-19-2016 at 03:23 PM.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 03:36 PM   #2
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default

-reserved-
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 03:44 PM   #3
cro_mig_21
Member
 
cro_mig_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Croatia
Posts: 327
Default

Thank you for this, will try it right away
__________________
i7 4970K @ 4.4, ASRock H97 Fatal1ty, Nvidia GeForce GTX970, 2x8 GB RAM 1600 MHz, Windows 10 pro
TM Warthog HOTAS+DIY extension, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder pedals, Delan clip
cro_mig_21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 06:45 PM   #4
uboats
ED Tester / ED Moderator
 
uboats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: East Sierra
Posts: 5,331
Default L-39C Albatros Czech Cockpit Mod

Since with both en and ru, if you want to load the customized mod, without any dds replacement, you have to put it beside the orig zip and choose ru cockpit language. Or you have to replace the en files by yours, if player wants to use en cockpit Lang for most modules. Hope ED can make more flexible support for customized cockpit mod. I don't like to mount/unmount large dds files freq due to repair/update but some tiny lua files. Will try to make a pit selection mod for 39

--------------

@GeorgeLKMT
If you want, you can integrate this mod into yours freely (no limitation).
then players just need to rename the english folder in your zip to czech and place it beside the default/english folder (which will not be affected by repair/update)
then mount this mod, player can change the pit in game without mounting/unmounting the texture

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/1490109/

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_151006_124828.jpg
Views:	3741
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	123424  
__________________
东风夜放花千树,更吹落,星如雨


My DCS Mods, Skins, Utilities and Scripts

| Windows 10 | i7-4790K | GTX 980Ti Hybrid | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD + 1TB HDD |
| TM Warthog Stick | CH Pro Throttle + Pro Pedal | TIR5 Pro | TM MFD Cougar | Gun Camera: PrtScn |

Last edited by uboats; 10-07-2015 at 05:06 AM.
uboats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 01:09 PM   #5
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default

Thanks uboats, that's very convenient. Although I'm not going to integrate it now as I'd like to give users choice whether they want it to be switchable or as a replacement. I guess that guys who speak Czech and will use this mod (like all 5 of them...) won't probably be switching languages in Albatros at all. The rest can use my textures and your mod together
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 02:29 PM   #6
Suchacz
Senior Member
 
Suchacz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,830
Default

Dobrá práce
Suchacz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 06:37 PM   #7
1.JaVA_Platypus
Member
 
1.JaVA_Platypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 808
Default

I'm Dutch, but I am also all in for authentic experiences. THANKS!
__________________
Happy Flying!
1.JaVA_Platypus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 02:12 PM   #8
f-18hornet
Campaign Testers
 
f-18hornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 737
Default

Konečně další originál kokpit.
Finally another original cockpit.
__________________
f-18hornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 04:19 PM   #9
f-18hornet
Campaign Testers
 
f-18hornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 737
Default

If you want to keep russian cockpit for other planes and have this in original change default to english in \DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\L-39C\Cockpit\mainpanel_init.lua

from this:

livery = "default"

if LockOn_Options.cockpit_language == "russian" then
livery = "default"

to this:

livery = "default"

if LockOn_Options.cockpit_language == "russian" then
livery = "english"
__________________
f-18hornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 09:57 PM   #10
Stealth_HR
Member
 
Stealth_HR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 382
Default

I was wondering if this'd be a mod or an official feature - either way, thank you!
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by brewber19 View Post
Real men fly ground attack where EVERYTHING wants a piece of you
Stealth_HR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.