Moving the DCS World folder to a new PC - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2018, 09:10 PM   #1
Django
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Default Moving the DCS World folder to a new PC

I want to avoid having to re-download 2.5(OB) for my new PC build.
# My DCS World install history:
1.5.8 -> 1.5.8(Final) + 2.5(OB) on a Win7 PC.
# The new PC will be Win10.
# DCS World will be on a separate physical drive in the new PC.

Q1) Will it be possible to copy the Eagle Dynamics folder on my old PC to the drive I will be using in the new PC, then after I've installed Windows 10 on the new PC, simply run the DCS World installer and point it to the copied install folder?

Q2) Given my DCS World install history, are there any dependencies between the 1.5.8(Final) and 2.5(OB) installs that would prevent me from just copying one of the DCS World folders to the new PC.

Q3) Any other housekeeping?
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v1.5.8 + v2.5.2-OB | A10-C | F18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 750W |
CH Yoke + Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v397.31 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:39 PM   #2
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,233
Default

Iirc you should disable it before moving it then copy it over and then reenable it on the new machine might work because of so many changes in components.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:52 PM   #3
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,454
Default

Just disable all the modules under the module manager.

Then copy the whole eagle dynamics folder with beta and stable over to the new PC

No need at all to run any installer, you can run a clean and repair or use the Updater GUI Utility

Then reset your desktop links from each bin folder and launch.

Any install (As many as you want anywhere) can be changed to any version at anytime, best way to manage installs is to use Skatezilla'a DCS Updater GUI Utility
__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe
500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library. Awesome PDF guides for getting up to speed with aircraft quickly and great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing.


Last edited by David OC; 08-02-2018 at 11:59 PM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 05:01 AM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,592
Default

Don't forget to back up any useful stuff from Saved Games location as well (your controller assignments, logbook, custom missions etc.).
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2018, 10:54 AM   #5
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art-J View Post
Don't forget to back up any useful stuff from Saved Games location as well (your controller assignments, logbook, custom missions etc.).

^ this is very important
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 12:28 PM   #6
Django
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Default

In the end I didn't move the DCS folders to a new PC but did have to do a Windows reinstall for other reasons. So the sims are on the same hard drive.

# For 1.5.8 I ran the updater successfully but there is no sound in the sim.
# For 2.5-OB the cleanup ran successfully but the repair failed with the error message "Version 2.5.2.17559.377 is not available". The sim does run but there is no sound.

Q4) Should I use the gui utility to update to the latest 2.5-OB version?
Q5) Why is there no sound?
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v1.5.8 + v2.5.2-OB | A10-C | F18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 750W |
CH Yoke + Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v397.31 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |

Last edited by Django; 08-09-2018 at 12:48 PM.
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2018, 01:28 PM   #7
Django
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 96
Default

So I've managed to update to 2.5-OB v2.2.20143 but still no sound, any ideas???
__________________
Regards Django. | DCS v1.5.8 + v2.5.2-OB | A10-C | F18C | FC3 | Tacview |
| FX-6350 3.9GHz | DDR3-1600 16GB | 2X SATA2 | GA-78LMT-USB3 | 750W |
CH Yoke + Pedals |
| GTX780Ti 3GB | Nvidia v397.31 + Inspector v1.9.7.8 | 32" TV 1080p 60Hz | TrackIR5 |
Django is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2018, 05:58 AM   #8
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,233
Default

I would believe the sound issue is a win/sound card driver problem
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 02:07 PM   #9
Robert31178
Senior Member
 
Robert31178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,172
Default

I know this is the long way to do it, but wouldn't the safest way be to just install DCS on your new rig by downloading it, then moving/copying the folders you want to keep, like control profiles and skins, etc? this is a serious question, I am planning a build for next spring and will need to move/load DCS onto my new rig when it happens!
Robert31178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.