TV screen on 2nd Monitor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2016, 09:43 PM   #1
Neo47
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany / EDDS
Posts: 44
Default TV screen on 2nd Monitor

For all Gazelle Pilots a short how to for the TV screen on the 2nd Monitor...

Go to...

your install path:\DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Mods\aircraft\SA342\Cockpit\TV\Indicator

open up the init.lua

add at the end...
Code:
dofile(LockOn_Options.common_script_path.."ViewportHandling.lua")
try_find_assigned_viewport("SA342_TV")
and finally add to your monitor .lua for example following... (your install path:\DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Config\MonitorSetup)

Code:
--//////////////////////////////////////
-- SA342M = TV
--//////////////////////////////////////
SA342_TV =
{
x = 51;
y = 1137;
width = 415;
height = 415;
}
I know my settings are streched cause it was a short test...
__________________
Regards / Grüße
Neo

-- Core i7 2600 @4,5 GHz | ASRock P67 Professional | 16 GB RAM | GeForce GTX 970 Phantom | SB X-Fi | 120BG SSD + 2 TB HD | WIN 10 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | TIR5 | HELIOS [1920x1080+1920x1080] --
Neo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2016, 10:55 PM   #2
Scooternutz
Campaign Testers
 
Scooternutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,013
Default

I got it working but it seems no matter what I do with the X/Y and size numbers I cannot change the location or size.
__________________



Scooternutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 10:44 PM   #3
Frank Murphy
Junior Member
 
Frank Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Default

In 2.5 I could manage to export TV as described above but I can't get the same result with RWR. Was anyone successful to export it on a dedicated monitor?

Thx
Frank Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 03:29 PM   #4
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,218
Default

You should have a look at the Gazelle's profile for Helios that Captain Zeen made. I haven't looked at what he did with the code, simply followed the installation instructions, but at the end of the day, the monitor and the RWR are perfectly exported.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 07:43 PM   #5
Frank Murphy
Junior Member
 
Frank Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 67
Default

I have already tested that Helios profile but I don't like it much. I would prefer to get TV and RWR on dedicated screens (I can use cockpit view for indicators and gauges).
Frank Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.