P51 Sound File - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2015, 02:27 PM   #1
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 92
Default P51 Sound File

I forgot to back up my sound file for the P51 before I started changing things.

Could someone please advise me on where I could find the default sound file for the P51 so I can replace the old file with the default file.

Thank you for any assistance you can give me.

Raven
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 02:44 PM   #2
Harpoon
Member
 
Harpoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: SC upstate, United States
Posts: 437
Default

Well, I'm not sure it's legal to give you the original sound files, so I can't do that. Unless you want to reinstall, or don't have the patience, wait until the next update for DCS. Most of the time, it reverts itself back to no modifications (clean, so to speak) after the update, and a little "backup.xxx" folder (xxx being the backup number, 001 for example.) will appear in the main game directory, holding all of your mods in place for movement into the game directory whenever you feel you want your mods back.

Hope it helps,

Yours Truly

P.S. : Welcome to the forums.
__________________
If you want to talk to anyone about anything personal, send it to their PM box. Interpersonal drama and ad hominem rebuttal are things that do not belong on a thread viewed by the public.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadTommy View Post
One thing i have to point out... naming a thread.. "OK, so" is as useful as tits on a bull.

Last edited by Harpoon; 06-12-2015 at 02:49 PM.
Harpoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 02:55 PM   #3
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 92
Default

Thanks Truly for the quick response.

Would you know how often they do updates?

If I need to, I can reinstall dcs world.

Raven
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 02:59 PM   #4
IonicRipper
Member
 
IonicRipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 901
Default

You could always do a repair. It will revert everything back to normal and automatically backup any modified file you installed.
__________________
i5 4590 @ 3.77GHz | GTX 1060 6GB | 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 | 1TB HDD+500GB HDD | Win10 Home X64
IonicRipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 03:11 PM   #5
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 92
Default

IonicRipper thank you for the information.

Could you please tell me how to go about doing a repair.

Thanks for your help.
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 05:47 PM   #6
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,617
Default

If You have an "Eagle Dynamics\DCS World" folder in start menu shortcuts, the repair link will be there.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2015, 05:52 PM   #7
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 92
Default

Thank you Art-J
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 02:27 AM   #8
Harpoon
Member
 
Harpoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: SC upstate, United States
Posts: 437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by (+)Raven(+) View Post
Thanks Truly for the quick response.

Would you know how often they do updates?

If I need to, I can reinstall dcs world.

Raven
It isn't a set schedule for updates, usually one small or large per month average.
__________________
If you want to talk to anyone about anything personal, send it to their PM box. Interpersonal drama and ad hominem rebuttal are things that do not belong on a thread viewed by the public.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadTommy View Post
One thing i have to point out... naming a thread.. "OK, so" is as useful as tits on a bull.
Harpoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2015, 12:36 PM   #9
Drewpee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Geraldton Western Australia.
Posts: 4
Default

Hay Raven have you tried using the Generic Mod Enabler to play with your mods. Not sure if it works on all mods but it has worked a treat for me. Best thing you don't touch your original files.
Drewpee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2015, 11:16 PM   #10
(+)Raven(+)
Junior Member
 
(+)Raven(+)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Posts: 92
Default

Drewpee,

I downloaded it last night and set it up and got it working.

Thanks for your advice

Last edited by (+)Raven(+); 06-17-2015 at 06:54 PM.
(+)Raven(+) is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.