Big Show not showing in campaigns - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2018, 07:50 PM   #1
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 657
Default Big Show not showing in campaigns

I am having this weird issue.



I bought this campaign a couple of days ago and downloaded it then proceeded to print out all the mission briefings in anticipation of flying it. but the Big show campaign is not showing up in the campaign list.
I am flying the Beta of DCS v 2.5.3.23225 to be exact.
I have done a repair
I have uninstalled and re-installed the campaign but it is still not showing up. This is so frustrating I bought the Memory of a Hero campaign at the same time and that is showing up and I can fly it with no issues.


Anyone got any ideas?


Cheers
SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:04 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,412
Default

This campaign requires ownership of DCS: Spitfire LF Mk. IX, DCS: Normandy 1944 and DCS: WWII Assets Pack. I dont see the map & assets on your signature ... do you have those?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:30 PM   #3
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 657
Default

My sig is really old. I gave up on updating it lol. I have all modules (except the Yak) all terrains and most of the DLC campaigns.

yeah I have all of those.

I have just finished flying a campaign mission and DCS is now telling me that I can install Normandy and the SU-25T which I have. How odd.
I'll install those and come back and let you know how it goes.


SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:35 PM   #4
Sydy
Member
 
Sydy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 601
Default

I'd recommend to do a repair via DCS_UPDATER and double check the Open Beta modules manager.

Good luck.
Sydy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 08:47 PM   #5
the_soupdragon
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Posts: 657
Default

All working now how strange. i haven't flow in Normandy for quite a while but DCS was saying it was installed. Oh well.



Switches On Chocks away Tally Ho.........


SD
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic55726_5.gif</a>
the_soupdragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 06:59 AM   #6
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 2,186
Default

Glad you got it sorted out. Happy landings!
__________________


"The Big Show" Spitfire Mk.IX Campaign
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,9 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / Oculus Rift CV1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.