No datalink? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2020, 12:26 AM   #1
BonerCat
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 107
Question No datalink?

The MiG-29's have the same little screen that the Su-27 and 33 have, and yet it's only used as a hud double, which is quite frankly quite useless. It's hard to imagine it'd be there for only that reason.

Is this intentional? Am i missing something? Does the MiG-29 just not have datalink? It seems like a major oversight, and something that would be installed with later variants.

What's going on here? The datalink would make this bird much better at what it's suppouse to do, and it feels a bit handicapped without it.
__________________
Modules:
F-14, F-15C, F/A-18C, MiG-29, Su-33, MiG-21 Bis, F-5E, AV-8B N/A, P-51D, Ka-50, Mi-8, Sa 342, UH-1H, Combined Arms

Maps and others:
Persian Gulf, Normandy, WWII Assets, NS 430 + Mi-8 NS 430
BonerCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:24 AM   #2
Kappi
Member
 
Kappi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Munich, Bavaria
Posts: 260
Default

Unfortunately it is like that in RL. The three versions we have in DCS only have the HUD duplicated on the HDD.
For situational awareness you need an AWACS.
__________________
___________________________________________


Looking forward to it, Belsimtek!
Kappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:34 AM   #3
mvsgas
Veteran
 
mvsgas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 8,458
Default

This is an old conversation
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=7837
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=39372
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=148144
__________________
To whom it may concern,
I am an idiot, unfortunately for the world, I have a internet connection and a fondness for beer....apologies for that. I shall return shortly to modify, correct or delete my post.
Thank you for you patience.


Ryzen 5 3600, Gygabite X570 AORUS Elite, Corsair vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 32gb, 500g Samsung 970 evo pro, WD blue 3D NAND 2 TB SATA III, video card=Gigabyte RTX 2070, 8gb gddr 6, Joystick=Thrustmaster T-flight Stick X, Track IR, Win10 64
.

Last edited by mvsgas; 01-05-2020 at 08:36 AM.
mvsgas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 11:53 AM   #4
BonerCat
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 107
Default

Ok. Thanks and sorry for bringing it up again. I didn't find the linked posts.
__________________
Modules:
F-14, F-15C, F/A-18C, MiG-29, Su-33, MiG-21 Bis, F-5E, AV-8B N/A, P-51D, Ka-50, Mi-8, Sa 342, UH-1H, Combined Arms

Maps and others:
Persian Gulf, Normandy, WWII Assets, NS 430 + Mi-8 NS 430
BonerCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.