I'm new here. - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2020, 06:14 PM   #11
fatboy
Member
 
fatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 175
Default

Welcome
__________________


MODULES: A10C Warthog,AJS Viggen,AV8B Harrier,,BF109 K4,C101 Aviojet,F14 Tomcat,F16 Viper,F5 Tiger,F86 Sabre,FA18C Hornet,FW190A8,FW190D9,I16 Ishak,JF17 Thunder,KA50 Blackshark,L39,Mirage2000C,MI8MVT2,MIG15BIS,MIG19P,MIG21BIS,P51D,SA342 Gazell,SpitfireIX,TF51D,UH1H Huey,Yak52.
OTHER:Flamming cliffs,Combined Arms,WW2 Assets Pack.
TERRAINS: Nevada,Caucasus,Normandy,Persian Gulf.
fatboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 07:15 PM   #12
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by draconus View Post
Keep in mind that adding more RAM can only help with load times and smoother game play in situations where 8GB was not enough and system stuttered or freezed. It won't give higher fps per se.
Depends, if the graphics card is the bottleneck it won't help. It sounded like smaller missions run fine with his Radeon. If he can give the CPU more room to shuffle objects and prepare scenes for the graphics card to render you usually get a noticable increase in FPS, as well.
With FullHD and 16GB RAM the performance should be quite decent...
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 07:24 PM   #13
shagrat
ED Translator
 
shagrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlpineGTA View Post
I replaced my 8GB RAM with 16GB yesterday and I couldn't believe the difference it made. Loading times are vastly improved and I'm no longer getting any stutter. I can even have cockpit mirrors on. I'm guessing it's probably one of the biggest, relatively cheap changes you can make to get a good performance improvement to your system. I've no idea what my frame rate is though.



I did have my resolution set to something crazy, like 4096 x 2160 or somethin to match the resolution of my TV because I was finding, if I set DCS to a lower resolution but ran it in full screen mode, the cursor wasn't lining up with the menus and switches on screen. However, I've set it to, I think, 2160 x 1080 (I'm not at home now, I need to check later) and am running it in full screen mode. I've found that if I briefly go into Windows 10 settings and close it again, without doing anything, but then go back in to full screen DCS, the cursor lines up. I don't know why - some weird quirk. But at least I can run it at a more sensible resolution and in full screen mode now.



I should put my PC specs and settings in my sig. when I get a minute, in case it helps other noobs.



Cheers again for all the advice.
Sounds good. To check FPS in DCS press RCTRL+PAUSE, second press brings up details about rendering (polygons, objects etc.), third puts it away.
Sometimes it helps to have Windows force fullscreen in DCS window with ALT+ENTER.
__________________
Shagrat

- Flying Sims since 1984 -
Win 10 | i5 7600K@4.0GHz | 32GB | GeForce GTX 1080 8GB - Acer XB280HK 28" 4k | TrackIR5 | Simshaker & Jetseat | TM HOTAS Warthog custom extension | MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals | TM Cougar MFDs |a hand made UFC | AHCP | 2x Elgato StreamDeck (Buttons galore)
shagrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 01:18 AM   #14
AlpineGTA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default

I thought I'd post a bit of an update after a couple of weeks playing DCS and share my experience, both game and hardware related in case it helps others new to the game. Some of it may sound obvious and and funny to those with more knowledge, but I've been away from the PC game for many years, so it was all new again to me and if it helps others that's great.

So, my PC is an older, non gaming, ex work, cast off PC that I upgraded. Some things to note that might help others - not being a gaming PC, the case is quite small and cramped. If you buy a new graphics card, check that it will fit. Mine just about squeezed in! I even broke the little plastic retaining clip on the motherboard slot trying to waggle it in and out. If you upgrade your RAM, check which type you have. DDR4 will not fit into DDR3 RAM slots. Places like Best Buy (if you're in the US) only sell DDR4 RAM in the shop. I had to order DDR3 from Amazon.

The first time I booted up my PC after installing the new graphics card I just got a black screen. If your PC is a slightly older one that you're upgrading, you might have to update you BIOS before installing your new graphics card for it to be recognised and work properly. In my case, I had to remove the new card (that's when I broke the clip because it's such a tight fit. lol ) and install the old one, so I could get my computer to boot again and download and install the new BIOS from (in my case) Dell. After that I could put my new card back in and it booted up fine.

On the DCS side of things, I bought the Thrustmaster T.16000 Hotas, which is a nice upgrade from the T.Flight that I had before. The stick feels more fluid and precise and has more usable buttons. I know a lot of people prefer the pivot type but I also really like the sliding throttle on the T.16000. I reckon it's a really decent mid-range, not too pricey Hotas for people starting out. There are also a lot of pre-configured button layouts for the T.16000 that you can download.

Also, a simple tip for anyone new to DCS that might be playing it in full screen, but at a lower resolution than their monitor (I play it at 1080P but on a 3840x2160 4K TV) - if you find that your mouse pointer is not lining up with the text on screen, just Alt+Tab out of DCS, click on your desktop, then click back on your DCS game window. You should find it jumps back to full screen and your mouse cursor now lines up.

Besides that, I've just really been enjoying playing DCS and slowly learning the planes. I pre-ordered the Super carrier so I've been enjoying learning the F/A-18 Hornet, my first high fidelity aircraft. It feels like a sports car vs a tank compared to the SU-25T!

I've also just bought an Oculus Rift S and I'm loving flying in VR! My system can just about handle it. I'm getting an average of 30-40 FPS, sometimes creaking down to 25 FPS when there's a lot going on, but I'm really happy it can manage it at all considering my PC specs. I can probably increase my FPS if I turn some of my settings down. I'm still experimenting with it at the moment.

But most of all, it's great fun and I hope some of what I've shared helps others that might be new to DCS and what you need to run it.
__________________
i7-3770 CPU, 16.0GB DDR3 RAM, XFX Radeon RX580 GTS Black Edition, Oculus Rift S
AlpineGTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 11:27 AM   #15
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,839
Default

Thanks for sharing your experiences here! It is indeed quite amusing to read, if you are aware of these issues
But it's great to see that it all worked out for you in the end. One thing you were lucky with, is your power supply unit. With those hardware upgrades on an office PC it is not unlikely that the power output of the stock PSU is not sufficent and it has to be replaced as well.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 02:30 PM   #16
AlpineGTA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 10
Default

Oh yes, a good point, Sorry, I forgot to mention, I did also upgrade my power supply to a 700W unit to make sure I had enough juice to power my new graphics card.
__________________
i7-3770 CPU, 16.0GB DDR3 RAM, XFX Radeon RX580 GTS Black Edition, Oculus Rift S
AlpineGTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 02:40 PM   #17
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlpineGTA View Post
Oh yes, a good point, Sorry, I forgot to mention, I did also upgrade my power supply to a 700W unit to make sure I had enough juice to power my new graphics card.
Oh, well that explains it then
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.