[REPORTED]HUD scaling in the new cockpit - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2019, 09:19 AM   #1
Eviscerador
Member
 
Eviscerador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gijón, Spain
Posts: 332
Default [REPORTED]HUD scaling in the new cockpit

Hi everyone!

I have noticed that the new HUD in the A10C is scaled up so you can't see half of the information on the lower part and the upper part.

I'm attaching here two pictures, one from the older HUD and other from the new one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180813_231040.png
Views:	306
Size:	1.65 MB
ID:	223272   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_191219_105748.png
Views:	301
Size:	1.99 MB
ID:	223273  
__________________

Last edited by Eviscerador; 12-19-2019 at 09:21 AM.
Eviscerador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 09:45 AM   #2
ex81
Senior Member
 
ex81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Berlin. Germany
Posts: 1,158
Default

Same here ! Nearly unusable.
Maybe I go back one version. Hope they change this to the better really soon.
__________________
What goes up, must come down !
Intel Core i7-8700, 16 GB-RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060, 6 GB GDDR5, 1TB HDD, 500 GB 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD, Windows 10/64, A10-C, Rhino X55, Persian Golf, F/A-18 Hornet
ex81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 09:47 AM   #3
dmatt76
Junior Member
 
dmatt76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 76
Default

You can't go back even with old, custom cockpits. The only way is to switch to stable, but it is a matter of time when they remove the old cockpit there too.
dmatt76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 01:25 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,159
Default

Hi all

This is reported and we have some tweaks being worked on currently

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 01:27 PM   #5
Deano87
Senior Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,235
Default

Try moving your seating position up a bit by using the switch on the left hand side of the cockpit. Or move your view closer to the HUD and save it as a custom view.
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

Proud owner of:
PointCTRL VR : Finger Trackers for VR -- Real Simulator : FSSB R3L Force Sensing Stick. -- Deltasim : Force Sensor WH Slew Upgrade -- Mach3Ti Ring : Real Flown Mach 3 SR-71 Titanium, made into an amazing ring.

My Fathers Aviation Memoirs: 50 Years of Flying Fun - From Hunter to Spitfire and back again.
My Screenshots
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 02:27 PM   #6
ex81
Senior Member
 
ex81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Berlin. Germany
Posts: 1,158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
Try moving your seating position up a bit by using the switch on the left hand side of the cockpit. Or move your view closer to the HUD and save it as a custom view.
Tell me how to save a custom view, please.
__________________
What goes up, must come down !
Intel Core i7-8700, 16 GB-RAM, Nvidia GTX 1060, 6 GB GDDR5, 1TB HDD, 500 GB 970 EVO Plus NVMe M.2 SSD, Windows 10/64, A10-C, Rhino X55, Persian Golf, F/A-18 Hornet
ex81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 03:26 PM   #7
Eviscerador
Member
 
Eviscerador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gijón, Spain
Posts: 332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi all

This is reported and we have some tweaks being worked on currently

thanks
Thank you sir!
__________________
Eviscerador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 05:52 PM   #8
jcbak
Senior Member
 
jcbak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,113
Default

Are we going to have to pay for the tweaks?
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=40
__________________
WIN 10, i7 4790K 4ghz, 32GB DDR3, Gigabyte Z97 MB, RTX 2080 Super, Antec 850w PSU, Samsung EVO 850 250GB SSD, Samsung EVO 850 500GB SSD, Samsung EVO 5TB SSD, TM Warthog with 10cm extension, TIR5, MFG Crosswind Pedals, Wheelstand Pro, LG 40" 4K TV, Razer Black Widow Ultimate KB[/SIZE]
jcbak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 04:03 PM   #9
InteR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi all

This is reported and we have some tweaks being worked on currently

thanks

Thanks you so much, Bignewy, I had just sent a ticket to Andrey Filin about this issue.
__________________
DCS Wishlist:
  • DCS: A-10C 2: new suite, flight and system improvements. fix no real things. To include new features. Some real love.
InteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:09 AM   #10
Mods-o_joy
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbak View Post
Are we going to have to pay for the tweaks?
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=40
That would be, pretty scummy all things considered, i get its an old product but im willing to bet pretty much everybody has sunk money in other places in DCS and for something as simple as adding some scuff marks and paint chips really should not be cause for billing.
__________________
A10C, AV8B/NA Harrier, F-14B.

Pentium G4560, GTX 1050Ti, 20GB's total, 1x16GB Kingston Hyper X, And a 1x4GB Avexir Core Series kit, fleamarket mouse/keyboard, i swear it works fine
Mods-o_joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.