[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] The Round Table - Dynamic Sandbox - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2019, 09:05 PM   #71
ataribaby
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Czechia
Posts: 140
Default

Very nice and fun mission! Thanks a lot! Now just I need set all Ace Combat skins
ataribaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 10:31 PM   #72
Mith86Arg
Junior Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 85
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by solidGad View Post
Thanks for the reply! Yes, once in a while we will get a ground target with no SAM's but more often then not there is multiple SAMs. Thanks for looking into it! Sometimes I just want to practice my ground attack without dodging missiles!
There you go!

★ CHANGELOG VER 2.0.3
- Changed BAI groups templates composition, only threat present now on those tasks are AAA (max), no more SAM's (thanks @solidGad for the feedback!!)
- Changed first task generation timing (on start) now each task is generated in a staggered way...
- Added Sound and MSG to coalition after a new task is created
- Added sounds notifications after each task status change (subscribed tasks)
- Added CSAR module for helicopters, now - some - pilots will survive the crash or successfully eject and when that happens a new CSAR task is generated (Limit: 5 pilots, after that, no more task are created, to avoid task spamming)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataribaby View Post
Very nice and fun mission! Thanks a lot! Now just I need set all Ace Combat skins
Thanks buddy! about the skins, they are already there, but the problem is that the skins autors make the planes available to specific countries i need 'em to be present on AUSAF country / faction...

I really would like to talk to the skins creators:

legoheli
TheMrSir46
_BillyTheKid_


To ask permission to upload the set of skins with their respective Description.lua 'fixed' or ask 'em to do that in their skins...

Below the list of skins already there (you need to edit Description.lua and add AUSAF on the countries list)

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/1757829/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3301831/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3201191/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3156886/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3305908/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3181978/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3064346/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3194569/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3306609/
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3245860/
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 10:40 PM   #73
ataribaby
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Czechia
Posts: 140
Default

Great, downloading skins. Thanks for links.

I has been quite time when I player Ace Combat Zero (awesome, best from series for me) so I don't know if I remember it right - Round Table was on border of Belka and Ustio right?

BTW "Assign Task" from F10 menu produces lua error in log.

Edit: just saw new 2.0.3 - I go to test it.
ataribaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 10:45 PM   #74
Mith86Arg
Junior Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataribaby View Post
Great, downloading skins. Thanks for links.

I has been quite time when I player Ace Combat Zero (awesome, best from series for me) so I don't know if I remember it right - Round Table was on border of Belka and Ustio right?

BTW "Assign Task" from F10 menu produces lua error in log.

Edit: just saw new 2.0.3 - I go to test it.
According to the lore yeah, border of Osean Federation and Republic of Ustio

Yeah, i have to live with that error, that option is used only when 100% of the Task Dispatcher is used, it automagically assign you in a task based on different factors setted up by the mission maker, such distance, threat, etc. In this mission you have to manually select a task type, see this https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...3&postcount=16

Last edited by Mith86Arg; 11-18-2019 at 10:51 PM.
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 11:00 PM   #75
ataribaby
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Czechia
Posts: 140
Default

I see. thanks for explanation.
ataribaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 03:43 PM   #76
solidGad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 58
Default

Thanks Mith86Arg! Tested it out and can confirm there is always one BAI without a SAM!
solidGad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 04:19 PM   #77
Mith86Arg
Junior Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidGad View Post
Thanks Mith86Arg! Tested it out and can confirm there is always one BAI without a SAM!


Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 09:49 AM   #78
cjmonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Default

We're running your mission on our server! Great Work on it! We are really enjoying it!

re CSAR, when some pilots land in trees, or on mountainside, what is the procedure to pick them up?

Also noticed that sometimes "player" settings menu is displayed for another pilot including the pilot who spawned the menu
cjmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 10:29 AM   #79
Mith86Arg
Junior Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjmonkey View Post
We're running your mission on our server! Great Work on it! We are really enjoying it!

re CSAR, when some pilots land in trees, or on mountainside, what is the procedure to pick them up?

Also noticed that sometimes "player" settings menu is displayed for another pilot including the pilot who spawned the menu
First, i don't own any heli, so i can't truly test "heli features / problems" on my end, so my answer is going to be "from the book", CSAR 'should' work as a sling load cargo afaik, so i think u must hover a few meters above open the radio menu and "pick up" the pilot (first, u must have subscribed to the task to rescue a particular pilot, or menus won't update with that kind of options)

IE:
  • Subscribe to a CSAR task
  • Now in your custom radio menu you should have a TASK.CSAR.001 task control (or something like that)...
  • Fly to the AO
  • Hover near the guy
  • Open menu > (the control task one) and select load cargo > then ObjectCargo.001

Menus may be different on your end, can't remember the exact name of each cargo object / task names...

About the menus, all clients have their own menu, "Settings user_name" you're telling me that if you open your personal settings menu, other clients can see exactly the same menu (with your username)? If yes, weird, but it's an old problem from DCS/moose related to menus dynamically added to a mission,

Are you guys going to spectators first and then picking a plane?
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.