Irony of Walleye release and other weapon issues? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: If removing Walleye is the quick fix for the A/G bugs would you remove it temorarily?
Yes 62 47.33%
No 69 52.67%
Voters: 131. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2019, 12:21 AM   #11
HereThen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keks View Post
That makes open beta pretty much the normal version of the game, besides the name open beta ofc....
ED doesn’t force you to play on the open beta branch, it is the community that does that, because 99% it works and people can’t wait for new modules and features in stable.

It remains open beta where things are tried out by ED and tested by the community. Sometimes things go not as planned. There is always the stable version for people that can’t deal with it.
__________________
Beste regards,

Stefan, HereThen


| I7 8700K 4.7 Ghz | ASUS Nvidia 1080Ti | 32Gb G.Skill DDR4 | 120Gb SSD Windows | 2Tb M.2 SSD games | Asus MAXIMUS X HERO | ASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q | TrackIR5 | Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog | Thrustmaster TPR | Steelseries MK750 TKL | Steelseries Rival | Steelseries Sibiria Elite Prism | MonsterTech table clamps |
HereThen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:27 AM   #12
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
Is it just me, or does it seem to be that the release of the Walleye has been the cause of all the "new" issues arising with the release of many of the already existing ordinance..? By no means am I a computer programmer, nor would I claim to be - but seems since the release of the AGM62 - the issues with JDAM, CCIP, WYPTDSG, etc, etc, etc have become prevalent.


I'd love to vote for "remove the walleye" and get these issues sorted out by reverting to the prior build (even if it means losing the cool A/A and A/G information on the stores page) so the game isn't so broken. Of course, it's an open beta - but those have been known to revert in times of serious issue(s). I think losing one "new" weapon, to gain the usage of numerous weapons that already existed, is not a losing scenario.


Hopeful for another hot fix, that will fix these newly discovered issues, but at least personally - this is now a game breaking issue that really compromises the lethality of the Hornet. Might be alone in this analysis, and surely many will have different views - but that is mine. Hoping for the best.



Cheers,

Don
You can always go back to stable till its fixed.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 12:44 AM   #13
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pocari Pocky
Posts: 4,387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HereThen View Post
It remains open beta where things are tried out by ED and tested by the community. Sometimes things go not as planned. There is always the stable version for people that can’t deal with it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
You can always go back to stable till its fixed.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.0GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit | Glear: HP Reverb | Jetseat 908 | Monstertech MTX Sim Rig | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.II w/ MCG PRO (center mount) | VKB Gunfighter /w SCG-R Premium (side mount)




rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 01:40 AM   #14
Zee Pet
Junior Member
 
Zee Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keks View Post
Can we please stop pretending that the open beta is just the beta version we use every now and then to test new stuff and spend most of our time playing stable instead?

- 95% of all multiplayer happens in open beta
- most players play open beta (to get the new stuff)
- open beta is what makes the money and what is used to advertise DCS and sell modules
- open beta is maintained on a regular basis
- release dates are advertised for the open beta and not for stable

That makes open beta pretty much the normal version of the game, besides the name open beta ofc....
Pretending the Open Beta isn't an Open Beta doesn't get rid of the bugs, you're aware of that right? If we we're going to 'stop pretending' what will it be called then? What is your solution? name it the release version and continue to complain when the same bugs are there in the release? Make an open alpha and have the same 99% of people to move to that and you post again saying "Can we stop pretending the Open Alpha is just the open alpha?" Close the Beta entirely and only have the stable version?

How do you arrive at this conclusion, I am blown away.
__________________
||i5-9600k||MSI GTX1070Ti Duke||16GB DDR4 G.SKILL Ripjaws V||Gigabyte Aorus B360||X56||
Zee Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 01:40 AM   #15
Weta43
Veteran
 
Weta43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aro Valley Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 7,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keks View Post
Can we please stop pretending that the open beta is just the beta version we use every now and then to test new stuff and spend most of our time playing stable instead?

- 95% of all multiplayer happens in open beta
- most players play open beta (to get the new stuff)
- open beta is what makes the money and what is used to advertise DCS and sell modules
- open beta is maintained on a regular basis
- release dates are advertised for the open beta and not for stable

That makes open beta pretty much the normal version of the game, besides the name open beta ofc....
No, because it's people not understanding what they are doing when they use the OB that causes so much angst in the community.
People don't read what they're signing up for, then complain endlessly when what they signed up for comes to pass.

Rather than pretending the OB is not an OB, what they should do is put in f*ck off big letters on the OB splash screen a message reminding people that it is an OB, will have bugs, may occasionally introduce bugs with new features, and make them click an "OK, I understand" button every time the OB launches.
A message to the effect of: "If I find a bug, I agree to report it, not complain about it" wouldn't be a bad idea either.
__________________
Cheers.
Weta43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 02:31 AM   #16
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
You can always go back to stable till its fixed.
Thought about it, does it require another install? If so, can I just copy and paste current logbook, missions/campaigns, etc over to it?

Seems it’s a 50/50 on my original post, which was the purpose of this thread - but I know these can get derailed quite often on forums. 50/50 as well, but I am always happy to try and assist in fixing things (as noted by the discovery of the one true issue that is causing the CCIP issue - WYPTDSG - despite what some others have reported or thought).


I have relatively limited time to access DCS with real life stuff, so I have allotted my time to DCS
rather than a “certain racing sim” to get some practice ahead of things to come....



Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB ddr3-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:31 AM   #17
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 420
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keks View Post
Can we please stop pretending that the open beta is just the beta version we use every now and then to test new stuff and spend most of our time playing stable instead?

- 95% of all multiplayer happens in open beta
- most players play open beta (to get the new stuff)
- open beta is what makes the money and what is used to advertise DCS and sell modules
- open beta is maintained on a regular basis
- release dates are advertised for the open beta and not for stable

That makes open beta pretty much the normal version of the game, besides the name open beta ofc....
No dude, seriously: that still doesn't make the open beta the de-facto stable. It may be the version everyone plays on because no one has time to wait for features, but it is still the beta version with bugs to be expected.
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | MiG-15bis | MiG-19 | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:35 AM   #18
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
Because all of these issues arose at once, after it was released, but as advertised is a question/speculation.

Notice the poll starts with "If" ..

Opening a level for discussion and input in a thread besides a bug report that will get merged/closed or not in the correct place. Quite simple.


Cheers,


Don
So you’re just speculating that it was related to the walleye, and not any of the other changes.
For all we know, could be the change for the boarding ladder.
Sorry, but I’ll maintain that just guesswork might as well be classified as a waste of space thread.
__________________
System: 9700, 64GB DDR4, 1080, NVME2, Rift S, Jetseat, VPC HOTAS, CH Throttle, MFG crosswinds, custom button box, Logitech G502 and Marble mouse.
Server: i5 2500@3.9Ghz, 24GB DDR3, SSD.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:37 AM   #19
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmergloom667 View Post
We all know that the Walleye implemented the tech for the SLAM / SLAM-ER. Also it will be fixed soon enough. Take a chill pill, report the bugs, wait for the fixes. That's what an open beta is for.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
As none of us know if the walleye was the cause, why even open the thread?
Nuff said
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:47 AM   #20
randomTOTEN
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 177
Default

You can switch between Stable and OpenBeta using a command line in your present DCS installation. No need to have 2 installs... no need to delete, move, or download anything. It's all handled through the DCS Updater suite very nicely.
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.