TrakIR 4 & 5 - A10C TrackIR Profil not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2010, 01:45 PM   #1
Blu3dr4g0n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 29
Exclamation TrakIR 4 & 5 - A10C TrackIR Profil not working

Hi,

I've just notice that the TrackIR program (v5.0.3) has a
A10C profil.
Be aware that the 5.0.3 TrackIR program see the A10C beta
program as the BlackShark simulator, not the A10C one.

So, if you've set a particular TrackIR profile, you've got to
bind this profile to the BalckShark entry and not the A10C
one.

Note, at this time the 64bit A10C Client is not supported by TrackIR

Hope it will help
__________________
W7 pro 64bits - I5 750 @2.75Ghz - 8Go RAM Corsair @1600Mhz - ATI 5850 1Go DDR5 - x52Pro - TrackIR 4
French user - keep cool with my english

Last edited by Blu3dr4g0n; 10-21-2010 at 06:34 PM.
Blu3dr4g0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 04:49 PM   #2
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

Assuming that it doesnt work yet for 64 Bit Version as Groove stated here: http://forums.eagle.ru/announcement.php?f=127
__________________

common questions? Read the ED Wiki
unanswered Support ticket? --> solution
Are you looking for specific information to certain Modules? --> check the DCS World Root page on the ED Wiki

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 16GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog

Last edited by MemphisBelle; 10-13-2010 at 04:53 PM.
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:15 PM   #3
Dominoes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 78
Default

I can confirm this. It's more likely a bug on trackir's end, sure to a-10 and bs using the same exe name.
Dominoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:31 PM   #4
Feuerfalke
Veteran
 
Feuerfalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,547
Default

Two different things, guys.

Blu3dr4g0n talks about 5.0 Software version, which does have some problems recognizing the right game and therefore does not load the correct profile for A-10C.
That's because BS is called Simulator.exe, A-10C is dcs.exe.


Dominoes and MB are speaking about completely unrecognized TrackIR-Support under 64bit.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z87-UD3H | i7 4470k @ 4.5 GHz | 16 GB DDR3 @ 2.133 Ghz | GTX 1080 | HP LP2475w 1920x1200 | Cougar 1000 W | Creative X-Fi Ti | TIR5 | CH HOTAS + SaitekProPedals | Win10 64 HP | X-Keys Pro 20, 2x Pro 54
Feuerfalke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:30 PM   #5
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feuerfalke View Post
Dominoes and MB are speaking about completely unrecognized TrackIR-Support under 64bit.

Not really unrecognizes more yet unsupported, since ED already requested 64bit support a couple month ago. I dont know when Naturalpoint.com will realize that...if they are responsible to get it to work.
__________________

common questions? Read the ED Wiki
unanswered Support ticket? --> solution
Are you looking for specific information to certain Modules? --> check the DCS World Root page on the ED Wiki

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 16GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 11:04 PM   #6
Feuerfalke
Veteran
 
Feuerfalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MemphisBelle View Post
Not really unrecognizes more yet unsupported, since ED already requested 64bit support a couple month ago. I dont know when Naturalpoint.com will realize that...if they are responsible to get it to work.
It is in the game unrecognized BECAUSE there is no driver present

And FYI Naturalpoint already confirmed they are working on it.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z87-UD3H | i7 4470k @ 4.5 GHz | 16 GB DDR3 @ 2.133 Ghz | GTX 1080 | HP LP2475w 1920x1200 | Cougar 1000 W | Creative X-Fi Ti | TIR5 | CH HOTAS + SaitekProPedals | Win10 64 HP | X-Keys Pro 20, 2x Pro 54
Feuerfalke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 12:50 PM   #7
Dominoes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feuerfalke View Post
Two different things, guys.
Dominoes and MB are speaking about completely unrecognized TrackIR-Support under 64bit.
No I'm not - I'm talking about the same problem the OP is having. Track IR treats A-10 as Black Shark.
Dominoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 07:56 PM   #8
Shadow.D.
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 291
Default

Sorry guys just to confirm, TrackIR does not currently work if running the 64bit version of A-10C correct??

I hope so because i cannot seem to get mine working.
Shadow.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:26 PM   #9
raptorman0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Yes, you are correct.
Trackir does not currently work with the 64bit version
raptorman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:28 PM   #10
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow.D. View Post
Sorry guys just to confirm, TrackIR does not currently work if running the 64bit version of A-10C correct??

I hope so because i cannot seem to get mine working.
yes, if you run 64Bit Version, so everythings is fine...it will be part of the later Beta versions. Depends on how fast they get it implented.
__________________

common questions? Read the ED Wiki
unanswered Support ticket? --> solution
Are you looking for specific information to certain Modules? --> check the DCS World Root page on the ED Wiki

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 16GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trakir not working SUBS17 Bugs and Problems 2 10-13-2010 07:59 PM
TrackIR is not working in FC2 Rising Dragon Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 5 08-17-2010 10:03 PM
Which version of Win 7 should I get for DCS:BS/A10C & FC2? andyfoot DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark 20 03-25-2010 08:37 PM
How to get TrackIR 5 working? Scupper Input and Output 16 07-05-2009 01:27 PM
TrackIR stops working... even if I delete TrackIR files from Config and Input folders Kuky PC Hardware and Related Software 8 09-01-2006 03:21 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.