Just got my Oculus Rift today.. Now the DCS Menu has disappeared! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2017, 08:32 PM   #1
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,348
Default Just got my Oculus Rift today.. Now the DCS Menu has disappeared!

I flew three times the past 2 hours. Of course I had to change some game settings. Checked the VR checkbox. Flew.. Tweaked the VR Graphics preset... Flew some more..

Now when I go into the game, there is no DCS Main Menu. I looked all around 360 and no menu anywhere. Went to the OR menu and back, still no menu.. Rebooted.. no menu..

Help?

Also, I installed my OC software from Oculus.com/setup. And I notice that it says BETA in the Bottom/Left corner of the Settings screen, and also in the headset menus. Do I have a BETA?

Thanks..
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:34 PM   #2
=DECOY=
Senior Member
 
=DECOY='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West Susex, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,690
Default

in the oculus window, under settings - general - make sure Unkown sources is ticked.

give that a try
__________________

Razbam Community Manager
i7-7700K oc at 5Ghz | GTX 1080ti | 32GB DDR4 Ram | Warthog & Saitek Peddles | CV1
Razbam Website | Facebook Page | Offical Razbam YouTube Channel


=DECOY= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:48 PM   #3
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,348
Default

Yes thanks. That has been ticked since I started.

I just removed the DCS.exe from the Oculus app, and that fixed it. Is this a known problem?? Any info is helpful..


But Now my menu is off center in the game. I go to the Oculus menu and 'Reset View in App'. But that does not fix it. It is still off-center.
Thanks.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:52 PM   #4
raptorman0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Yes thanks. That has been ticked since I started.

I just removed the DCS.exe from the Oculus app, and that fixed it. Is this a known problem?? Any info is helpful..


But Now my menu is off center in the game. I go to the Oculus menu and 'Reset View in App'. But that does not fix it. It is still off-center.
Thanks.


Try keypad 5 to recentre



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
raptorman0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:57 PM   #5
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,348
Default

Awesome! That fixed it. So, the Oculus Reset View in App doesn't work in DCS?
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:39 PM   #6
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Awesome! That fixed it. So, the Oculus Reset View in App doesn't work in DCS?
Go into the UI layer in DCS controller setup ( down at the bottom of the module listings ), assign both VR Re-center and VR-Zoom to buttons on your stick/throttle...

Both are very handy to have.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 09:56 PM   #7
javelina1
Senior Member
 
javelina1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WAFB, Arizona
Posts: 2,716
Default

congrats on joining the VR club. Happy flying!
__________________

Gigabyte Z87-HD3, i5-4670K O/C 4.2ghz, NH-U12S cooler, 16GB RAM, Geforce GTX 1080 SC, SoundBlaster Z sound card, Yamaha 5.1 A/V Receiver, 2x 256GB Samsung SSD, 1x 500GB Samsung SSD, 1TB HDD, Windows 8.1, TM Warthog, MFG Crosswind Rudders, TM MFD's, Enermax Case, 39" Samsung HDTV, 21.5" Acer VT220 touchscreen (for Helios & Ikarus), TrackIR5, JetSeat KW-908, Oculus Rift CV1, Wheel Stand Pro Super Warthog, Virpil WarBRD
javelina1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.