A 3D view for the DCS: World 1.5 Open Beta Mission Editor - Page 9 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2018, 09:01 PM   #81
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Default

S~
First off, Thanks for this, it is exactly what i need.
After working through this thread to get it working, i see nothing of this issue i have.
Completed the install on one PC, following the instructions to the letter, when i select a standard object, ie a farp or that checkpoint, it places a tank in the viewer window, and the same with other objects, it places a tank in the viewer. it also places a tank in the F10 map.
I am not getting any error messages.
Any ideas ?

using v 1.5.8.12823
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, AV-8B, MI-8, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, CA, Nevada, Normandy, Persian gulf, FC3,
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 03:58 PM   #82
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,248
Default

This doesn't work any more, AFAIK, but you can now see the outline of 3D objects if you click the tank icon in the bottom row of the ME.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 10:07 PM   #83
GunnyCook
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Default

Ahhhh thanks. almost perfect
S~
__________________
Win10 64, GeForce GTX1080 Ti, Rift touch, i5- 2.90GHz(o/c), 16gb Corsair Vengance RAM, ASUS VP28U
KA-50, A10c, AV-8B, MI-8, Spitfire, Viggen, F-15c, CA, Nevada, Normandy, Persian gulf, FC3,
GunnyCook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 10:29 AM   #84
slowmover
Member
 
slowmover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 180
Default

it is still working this mod?
__________________
slowmover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2020, 11:12 AM   #85
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slowmover View Post
it is still working this mod?
Read two posts above yours
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 08:57 AM   #86
slowmover
Member
 
slowmover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Read two posts above yours
Those posts are from 2018 you clever guy
__________________
slowmover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.