VAICOM for VoiceAttack - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2015, 07:42 AM   #1
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 918
Exclamation VAICOM for VoiceAttack

--- NOTICE: VAICOM 2.0 -------------------------------

@All kindly note that VAICOM version 1.1 is no longer supported.

Please follow this link for VAICOM 2.0 download and post
your related questions there:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2534446

Thanks,
Hollywood

---------------------------------------------------------------





------- RELEASED: VAICOM 2.0 ----------------------------

VAICOM version 2.0 has been released!
Many thanks to testers Davison, nescafe37, Gary, f4l0, and Knutgrymn.

For download and further info go to this thread:

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=151296

Cheers
Hollywood

---- ANNOUNCEMENT: VAICOM 2.0 ready for testing ----

** drum rolls **

The next generation of VAICOM is getting close to completion.
With a completely reworked logic engine and a stash of changes
and improvements over v1.1 this release promises unprecedented
game play for VoiceAttack owners. Stay tuned!

TESTERS NEEDED:

PM me if you want to receive a pre-release version for testing.

---- VAICOM 1.1 -----

VAICOM is a scripted profile for VoiceAttack to give menu-free comms / AI interaction.
Once set up VAICOM provides a seamless approach on radio comms for DCS World A-10C, adding to immersion and realism.
No more step-by-step going through menus!

Please read carefully the included User Guide for installation und usage instructions.

EDIT: V1.1 - added simple Autohotkey script to map joystick buttons to NUM0-NUM3.
This will work with any type of DirectX device. Just edit the .ahk script in Notepad to
match your setup.

EDIT: added F-15C profile for those who like to fly the Eagle.

Happy hunting
Attached Files
File Type: zip VAICOM 1.1.zip (544.6 KB, 591 views)
File Type: zip VAICOM 1.1 F-15C profile.zip (32.1 KB, 305 views)
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 03-01-2016 at 01:37 PM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:20 AM   #2
f4l0
Senior Member
 
f4l0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,723
Default

Works really good!
__________________
f4l0
Developer of Simshaker for Aviators

Feel the brrrrttt:
[Official] SimShaker for Aviators Forums thread at ED forums
SimShaker blog - transfer game effects into the real world
SimShaker Soundmodule with Voicemeeter Banana Setup: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?p=2469416

DCS Toggle Switches

System specs: Intel i7-8700k, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia 1070 GTX, lots of SSDs
Flightgear: Oculus Rift, Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Cougar MFDs, Jetseat, Bass shaker
f4l0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 07:52 AM   #3
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,563
Default

If you want the comms menu to be invisible try this:

Edit:
...DCS/Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/CommandMenu.lua

line 44
Try setting menuWidth = 0 (zero)

I think that should make the menu not visible

EDIT: it works
__________________
No longer active in DCS...

Last edited by Kuky; 03-02-2015 at 07:55 AM.
Kuky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 10:48 AM   #4
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Excellent Kuky - thanks a lot for this tip! Will try it ASAP.
Then after that I'll start puzzling on a way to make the menus visible only when using OPTIONS and LIST commands but that's for later worry!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuky View Post
If you want the comms menu to be invisible try this:

Edit:
...DCS/Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/CommandMenu.lua

line 44
Try setting menuWidth = 0 (zero)

I think that should make the menu not visible

EDIT: it works
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 04:46 PM   #5
zaelu
Veteran
 
zaelu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 4,083
Default

Does this work with a demo of Voice Attack?
__________________

I5 4670k, 32GB, GTX 1070, Thrustmaster TFRP, G940 Throttle extremely modded with Bodnar 0836X and Bu0836A,
Warthog Joystick with F-18 grip, Oculus Rift S - Almost all is made from gifts from friends, the most expensive parts at least
zaelu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2015, 05:02 PM   #6
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 918
Default

You'll need to get the VA full version, which is a few dollars
http://www.voiceattack.com/purchase.aspx
Well worth it imho

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaelu View Post
Does this work with a demo of Voice Attack?
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 03-02-2015 at 07:37 PM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 07:03 AM   #7
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Confirmed - it works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuky View Post
If you want the comms menu to be invisible try this:

Edit:
...DCS/Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/CommandMenu.lua

line 44
Try setting menuWidth = 0 (zero)

I think that should make the menu not visible

EDIT: it works
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 09:37 AM   #8
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 918
Default

In reply to below I updated the package to 1.1 to include a simple Autohotkey script for DirectX button mapping to NUM0-NUM3 keys. Please refer to first post of this thread for download.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thud20 View Post
Sooo.. this thread has really made me want to do a form of Voice Command. In reading the VAICOM pdf does Hollywood say you have to use the numeric keyboard? I've got most stuff mapped to my TM Warthog and can bring up the radio/comms menus with the mic button and push to talk for teamspeak. Will I need to use the keyboard for voice commands? It would feel like a step back for me. Maybe I'm misunderstanding something here. I wouldn't mind using a modifier for the voice command PTT, but I'd still like it on the throttle or stick. <edit>
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Hey Thud,

You don't have to use the keyboard: I have a Warthog HOTAS myself and it works flawlessly with that.
You only need to map the joystick button presses to NUM0-NUM3.

Attached extremely simple Autohotkey script does the trick. It maps joystick buttons to NUM0-NUM3.
This will work with any type of DirectX device joystick gamepad whatever.
Just edit the script in Notepad to match your setup.

I don't use TARGET software myself, but for your Warthog you could also do the button mapping there.
But I find Autohotkey much easier myself.
By the way of course you can also use other buttons than NUM0-NUM3: see PDF.

Have fun!
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 03-08-2015 at 09:40 AM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 11:23 AM   #9
zaelu
Veteran
 
zaelu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nice, France
Posts: 4,083
Default

I bought it! It works very nice and quite simple to build a profile because now you write what you need to say and that's the whole command... no need to add title and sample.

I'm happy with this program!
__________________

I5 4670k, 32GB, GTX 1070, Thrustmaster TFRP, G940 Throttle extremely modded with Bodnar 0836X and Bu0836A,
Warthog Joystick with F-18 grip, Oculus Rift S - Almost all is made from gifts from friends, the most expensive parts at least
zaelu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 02:39 AM   #10
DracoLlasa
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 299
Default

Thanks i look forward to checking this out
DracoLlasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.