AWACS & Tanker - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2010, 10:42 AM   #1
takamba
Member
 
takamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland/Zurich
Posts: 250
Default AWACS & Tanker

Hi all

Flaming Cliff 2.0

I created a Free Flight Mission with USA and Russia on the same side.

I put a russian and an american Tanker within and also a russian AWACS.

If I join the mission in a russian Fighter (Su-33) and ask the AWACS the vector to the tanker I will allways get the vector to the US-Tanker instead of the russian one. It doesn`t matter which one is closer.

Is there a way to fix this issue?
__________________
DCS Rafale - please

Last edited by takamba; 04-09-2010 at 10:44 AM.
takamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 10:59 AM   #2
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,270
Default

Shoot down the russian tanker?

Or have the two tankers fly a similar flight path
or put russia and US on opposite teams but at extreme other ends of the map...

I think the coalition of the awacs ties info to the tanker anyway... Make is a E-3 AWACS and see who it vectors you to.. that'd be interesting to find out.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 11:04 AM   #3
takamba
Member
 
takamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland/Zurich
Posts: 250
Default

I will put in a US-AWACS instead of the russian one and give it a try.
__________________
DCS Rafale - please
takamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 04:46 PM   #4
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,765
Default

Maybe it's just sending you to the closest tanker in your coalition? Maybe move the other one closer to you?

Question: Can you connect to a tanker and refuel in multiplayer? I thought when they first announced FC2 they said it was impossible to do this online...

Edit:
In Lockon FC 1.1 only the host could refuel in multiplayer. The boom would not come down I think for other players.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 04-09-2010 at 04:48 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Tutorial:: Su-27: Tanker Attack Mission Ironhand Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 40 04-28-2013 06:42 AM
Rearming on ennemi Elnya Tanker Xjikz Bugs and Problems 0 04-14-2009 09:51 PM
Airbus tanker for USAF! Kusch Military and Aviation 25 03-06-2008 05:26 PM
Aerial tanker logic Shaman Missions and Campaigns 3 06-22-2006 04:10 PM
The All Seeing AWACS & EW Radar 169th_DedCat Bugs and Problems 21 07-11-2005 11:27 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.