I'm officially GPU bottlenecked... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2020, 05:15 PM   #1
A2597
Member
 
A2597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 279
Default I'm officially GPU bottlenecked...

Just upgraded my Ryzen 5 1600 for a Ryzen 5 3600 with new RAM.
Before, CPU bottlenecked. Now, my GTX 1080 is a solid 100% usage in DCS.
Sadly, not much of a performance gain, a few frames, but nothing major.



I can't justify a 1080ti, let alone a 2080ti, things are just too expensive ($1,100?!?). So, guess I'll enjoy what I have and join the ranks hoping that Vulcan brings some impossible gains in performance.
A2597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:23 PM   #2
Deano87
Senior Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,855
Default

Surely you get better performance in complex missions though? Perhapse not maximum framerate in GPU limited scenarios but complex missions with lots of AI should load up your CPU some more.
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

Proud owner of:
PointCTRL VR : Finger Trackers for VR -- Real Simulator : FSSB R3L Force Sensing Stick. -- Deltasim : Force Sensor WH Slew Upgrade -- Mach3Ti Ring : Real Flown Mach 3 SR-71 Titanium, made into an amazing ring.

My Fathers Aviation Memoirs : 50 Years of Flying Fun - From Hunter to Spitfire and back again.
My Screenshots
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:30 PM   #3
Exorcet
Senior Member
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano87 View Post
Surely you get better performance in complex missions though? Perhapse not maximum framerate in GPU limited scenarios but complex missions with lots of AI should load up your CPU some more.
Yes, I'd think so as well. It's a shame that nearly every benchmark I see for DCS is a free flight. We need more in heavy combat missions.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:04 PM   #4
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 326
Default

I use 5700XT Nitro+ which is basically a 1080 Ti with less VRAM with an HP Reverb. 480€, so ....
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:38 PM   #5
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,380
Default

Looking at this pic justifies a hexacore or greater CPU, 32GB and a 1080ti or equivalent or bigger GPU.

Core 0 +2 are likely the Dx11 threads
Core 9 seems to be sound
Core 11 very likely is the main DCS thread.

The RAM usage is like that right from the beginning in any free flight mission with the Hornet, on every map.

My D drive with DCS is used every few seconds with 2-20% usage ( ~1GB/sec read/write Raid-0 )
My C drive ( currently SWAP ) is used often too, 1-3% usage, 960Evo NVMe

Just as an example of what an ordinary free flight looks like, system wise.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.JPG
Views:	66
Size:	347.8 KB
ID:	225082  
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 08:59 PM   #6
A2597
Member
 
A2597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 279
Default

I actually have pretty acceptable performance in VR. usually 40s on ground, higher in air at 1.5PD, wish I could up some more features, but I find it acceptable.
A2597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 02:02 AM   #7
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 326
Default

1080 Ti level performance doest not cost you more than 600 bucks anymore, not at all.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.