Open Track and DYE track IR doesnt work with JF-17 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2020, 05:30 AM   #1
Findorade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Open Track and DYE track IR doesnt work with JF-17

Hello All

So i ve a DYE track IR and opentrack software .He's work fine with all of my planes or helos but Nothing with JF-17 .Maybe someone have already have this issue ??
Thanks for all who can help me and also very happy new year.
Findorade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:00 AM   #2
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,341
Default

I use OpenTrack and DIY track clip that I 3D printed it + PS3 Camera for DCS. I don't have any problem with all DCS modules I have, including JF-17. All work fine.

Your problem is indeed weird. I'm sorry cant help you with this but try to install OpenTrack on the same drive or folder as DCS.

Good luck.
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 08:29 AM   #3
Findorade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Oceandar i use PS3 camera too but ....... i hope i will figure it out what happen .More strange think is when i create mission with multi purpose plateform during the choose of my role the track work fine .Its only when i choose the JF-17 slot or training course pffff .
Findorade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 12:27 PM   #4
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,150
Default

It works fine for me...take a look at controls setup, maybe trackir axis are wrong/deleted for the jf17
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1080ti Gaming X| 32Gb DDR4@3000Mhz | 850 EVO 500Gb (DCS here) + SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro

Take a look at my MODS here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 06:14 PM   #5
[16AGR] Glacier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 35
Default

FYI, you may have to scroll to the right to see the TrackIR column.
[16AGR] Glacier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 09:12 PM   #6
Findorade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default

apprently no ,ive already checked, but i probably miss something
Findorade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 05:00 AM   #7
Findorade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Probleme solved

OK ,problem solved ,finally i find that my smartphone who when he's plug on front USB panel who create conflict with my track IR . Thanks to persons who try to help me .
Findorade is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.