[MOOSE] RAT - Random Air Traffic - Page 27 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2018, 09:03 PM   #261
Snapper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Hi, I just created my first F18 training mission with elements from Moose and RAT to get some random elements. I used some civil outbound traffic from Dubai, some planes traveling between two zones and the new script for the later activation.
Maybe you can help me to get further by answering my questions.

1. I thought I should be able to see contrails from the heavies during the mission. Is there a Altitude in DCS which gives you contrails for planes like 757. I can see those when switching the camera to them but not from ground or from my plane.

2. The script for the later activation will let these planes takeoff,fly to a random airfield, Land there and gets deactivated afterwards. After that it may become active again and the process restarts. I ran in trouble because jets crashed by trying to land at a short runway. After that the jet respawned on that airfield and wasn’t able to start without crashing which ends in a loop.
Any ideas to restrict airfields from the random script?

I used the following script with F18s and A10s
Code:
-- Skins
local cessnaskins={"Blank", "D-EKVW", "HellenicAF", "Muster", "N9672H", "SEagle_blue", "SEagle_red", "USAF-Academy", "V5-BUG", "VH-JGA"}

local cessna=RAT:New("RAT_CESSNA", "Cessna Henderson")
cessna:SetDeparture("Henderson Executive Airport")
cessna:Livery(cessnaskins)
cessna:SetSpawnDelay(30)
cessna:SetSpawnInterval(0.5)
cessna:Uncontrolled()
cessna:ActivateUncontrolled(30, 120, 120, 0.5)
cessna:ContinueJourney()
cessna:Spawn(44)
Greetings from Germany
Snapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 10:28 PM   #262
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,271
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snapper View Post
... I ran in trouble because jets crashed by trying to land at a short runway. After that the jet respawned on that airfield and wasn’t able to start without crashing which ends in a loop.
Any ideas to restrict airfields from the random script?
Yes, I use the SetDeparture & SetDestination options to restrict the traffic, like this:

Code:
local a320=RAT:New("RAT-A320")
a320:Livery(a320skins)
a320:SetCoalitionAircraft("neutral")
a320:SetCountry(country.id.SWITZERLAND)
a320:SetDeparture({"Al Dhafra AB", "Al Maktoum Intl", "Dubai Intl", "Sharjah Intl", "Fujairah Intl", "Bandar Abbas Intl", "Shiraz International Airport", "Kerman Airport", "To Asia", "To Europe"}) 
a320:SetDestination({"Al Dhafra AB", "Al Maktoum Intl", "Dubai Intl", "Sharjah Intl", "Fujairah Intl", "Bandar Abbas Intl", "Shiraz International Airport", "Kerman Airport", "To Asia", "To Europe"}) 
a320:Spawn(7)
"To Asia" and "To Europe" are two big (+150 km) trigger zones that I put en the East & West border of the Map, to have longer range traffic.

Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 02:40 PM   #263
Snapper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Thx for your reply. Will try to restrict the airfields with SetDestination options than and see what I get.

Cheers
Snapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 12:10 PM   #264
Survival
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Default No Spawn

Hello!!

I try to learn about Moose but it's still weird!
I tried different variations of script files but nothing works.
I hope anybody can help.
Attached Files
File Type: lua RAT enemy3.lua (287 Bytes, 23 views)
File Type: miz CAU_RAT_TEST2.miz (467.6 KB, 4 views)
Survival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 11:55 PM   #265
dudeman17
Junior Member
 
dudeman17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 85
Default

Can someone tell me why this is ignoring the departure and destination areas?
Also is there a way that i can get aircraft to ignonre coilations all together and just fly between the specified ariports?

local b737=RAT:New("RAT_737")
b737:SetFLmin(300)
b737:SetDeparture({"RAT Zone A", "RAT Zone B", "RAT Zone C", "Kerman-Airport", "Shiraz-International-Airport", "Bandar-Abbas-Intl", "Sharjah-Intl", "Dubai-Intl", "Al-Maktoum-Intl", "Fujairah-Intl"})
b737:SetDestination({"Kerman-Airport", "Shiraz-International-Airport", "Bandar-Abbas-Intl", "Sharjah-Intl", "Dubai-Intl", "Al-Maktoum-Intl", "Fujairah-Intl"})
b737:Spawn(5)
__________________
dudeman17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 11:03 AM   #266
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudeman17 View Post
b737:SetDeparture({"RAT Zone A", "RAT Zone B", "RAT Zone C", "Kerman-Airport", "Shiraz-International-Airport", "Bandar-Abbas-Intl", "Sharjah-Intl", "Dubai-Intl", "Al-Maktoum-Intl", "Fujairah-Intl"})
b737:SetDestination({"Kerman-Airport", "Shiraz-International-Airport", "Bandar-Abbas-Intl", "Sharjah-Intl", "Dubai-Intl", "Al-Maktoum-Intl", "Fujairah-Intl"})
You need to use the correct airport names, i.e. exactly as spelled in the mission editor. E.g. "Kerman-Airport" does not exist since it is not spelled with a hyphen in the game.
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 07:31 PM   #267
Cornelius
Junior Member
 
Cornelius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Default

Couldn't find any info about Carriers and SetDeparture/SetDestination?

I tried to set the tarawa (by group name, but also tried LHA-1 Tarawa) but it doesn't work. Altough, I could observe RAT random spawns on it e.g. helicopters.

Thanks in advance!
Cornelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 08:36 PM   #268
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,271
Default

@FunkyFranky .. I'm trying to use RAT to have a bit of helicopter air traffic between Gas & Oil Rigs on the sea of the Persian Gulf map, but cant make it work.

I'm using this script:

local uh1=RAT:New("RAT-uh1", "UH-1 Civil")
uh1:SetTakeoff("cold")
uh1:SetDeparture({"Fateh Oilfield Gas Platform 1"})
uh1:SetDestination({"Fateh Oilfield Gas Platform 6"})
uh1:Spawn(1)

but it gives the following error:

2018-10-24 19:25:40.695 INFO SCRIPTING: RAT | Version 2.2.1
2018-10-24 19:25:45.789 INFO SCRIPTING: 45329( 44710)/E: RAT00113._PickDestination(RAT | ERROR! No destination airport or zone found.)
2018-10-24 19:25:45.789 INFO SCRIPTING: 44717( 44209)/E: RAT00113._SetRoute(RAT | ERROR: No valid destination airport could be found for UH-1 Civil!)

Please, can you take a look at my mission to see were I went wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: miz Test Templates.miz (470.9 KB, 5 views)
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 01:09 AM   #269
Shadow.D.
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 291
Default

Are the platform objects even considered landing zones? Can you get an AI to land on it through the normal waypoints?


Quote:
Generally, the new rigs should behave like FARPS

Interesting...

Last edited by Shadow.D.; 10-25-2018 at 03:11 PM.
Shadow.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 12:10 PM   #270
funkyfranky
Senior Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Asgård
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
@FunkyFranky .. I'm trying to use RAT to have a bit of helicopter air traffic between Gas & Oil Rigs on the sea of the Persian Gulf map, but cant make it work.
Please, can you take a look at my mission to see were I went wrong?
Sure, I can take a look tomorrow. Generally, the new rigs should behave like FARPS and register as airbases.

Maybe it is required to set a code name (like Berlin, London, Paris etc.) in the mission editor for that to work?
I have only played around with it a bit but I vaguely recall that there was something I had to do so they are registered as airbases in the game (am not a my gaming PC right now).
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-8700K | Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC| 32 GB Ram 3200 MHz DDR-4| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero X | Samung EVO 960 Pro SSD | VKB Gunfighter Pro | MFG Crosswind | CV1
funkyfranky is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
moose, random air traffic, rat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:11 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.