MIG29-S MFD Hud repeater mode not in bindings anymore? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2018, 12:43 PM   #1
Sebakogu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 36
Default MIG29-S MFD Hud repeater mode not in bindings anymore?

Howdy folks,


I'm wondering where to find the Hud repeater mode in the keybindings. Does anyone know?


Cheers
Sebakogu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:21 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,267
Default

That binding isnt needed on the MiG-29, as the HDD has a single mode, unlike the Su-27 where it has a Navigation Mode also.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:25 PM   #3
Sebakogu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
That binding isnt needed on the MiG-29, as the HDD has a single mode, unlike the Su-27 where it has a Navigation Mode also.

Yea, it seems its just a "copy" of the HUD on the HDD.
Sebakogu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:32 PM   #4
Sebakogu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 36
Default

I ve seen a video on youtube where the nav route was on the HDD. Also in the manual is written: "When in navigation modes, information on the route (route direction, waypoints, and airfields) is indicated on the HDD." Thats why Im asking how i change the hdd.
Sebakogu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:53 PM   #5
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

Not for A/S versions modeled in DCS.
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:06 PM   #6
Sebakogu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esac_mirmidon View Post
Not for A/S versions modeled in DCS.

Thanks! Is it modelled for version G?
Sebakogu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:45 PM   #7
Esac_mirmidon
Veteran
 
Esac_mirmidon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ferrol, Spain
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to Esac_mirmidon
Default

G is just an A version modified, so no.
__________________
" You must think in russian.."


Windows 7 64 bits Home Premium-Intel 2500K OC 4.6 - GTX 1060 EXOC KFA2 - 16 Gigas RAM 1.600 - 1920x1080

Hotas Rhino X-55 - MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - Track IR 4
Esac_mirmidon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 04:04 PM   #8
Sebakogu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esac_mirmidon View Post
G is just an A version modified, so no.

Copy! So I will learn SU-27 instead.
Sebakogu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.