can't re-assign weapons release - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2018, 04:35 PM   #1
heloguy
Member
 
heloguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 276
Default can't re-assign weapons release

So, I fired up the beta today, and went to work re-assigning my keys the way I like them. Everything seems fine, except I can't re-assign the weapons release key. It defaults to Button 2 on my joystick, but when I re-assign it to button 1, the entry turns red, and it doesn't work. If I leave it at default, it works fine, but I don't like that button position for firing weapons.

I've tried clearing the category, and reassigning a few times with the same result.
__________________
I7 8700
Nvidia GTX 1080ti
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
WH Throttle, BRD Black Stork, BRD F1 Pedals)
Samsung Odyssey
heloguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 01:52 PM   #2
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,260
Default

At first I had it red out as you, so I defaulted the profile and loaded back in my one

Worked at fist, but on the next launch of DCS, it just stopped recognizing any input.

The line is not in red, but when you press the button (even the keyboard button "space"), it just doesn't register a press, you can see the button on the cyclic not moving what so ever
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 02:06 PM   #3
Quadg
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 409
Default

i am having this issue too.

red line for fire weapons.
that is gone after a restart and i can assign buttons but they do nothing.
__________________
My Rig: i7 4930k 4.5Ghz, 16GB DDR3 2400, 2x SSD, EVGA 1080 Superclocked, Warthog Throttle and Stick, MFG Crosswinds, Oculus Rift.
Quadg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 11:59 AM   #4
Rotermann
Junior Member
 
Rotermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 13
Default

me too
__________________
Salute Rotermann
Rotermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 12:19 PM   #5
Chic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 921
Default

Had similar issue but it appears now that DCS is now saving my reassignment, and working as it should. So far.
Not sure what I did differently.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 12:47 PM   #6
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,260
Default

Yeah, still not detecting the weapons release button even after a clean up on the controls and re assigning them manually
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:13 AM   #7
streakeagle
Member
 
streakeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 636
Default

grrr... wanted to have some UH-1H fun tonight and ran into this problem. Using the default spacebar doesn't even work.
__________________
streakeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:34 AM   #8
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 3,798
Default

Red indicates double or "illegal" binds. Your .diff.lua is probably set up relative to a different controls .lua since a patch. Backup your .diff.lua for that controller and erase it. That should default all of the controls for that device-module and it functions should work properly.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 01:58 AM   #9
streakeagle
Member
 
streakeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 636
Default

I completely deleted the diff and still had this problem, but I will try it again to make sure.
__________________
streakeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 02:34 AM   #10
streakeagle
Member
 
streakeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 636
Default

I must not have deleted the diff file before, because now I was able to get the spacebar and custom inputs working.
__________________
streakeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.