f-18 radar cant locate f-14? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 01:12 AM   #1
oscar19681
Member
 
oscar19681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 224
Default f-18 radar cant locate f-14?

For the love of god I can never find the f-14 on the radar in the persian gulf map. Also when I locate other hostile aircraft and I select to lock them on the radar the beam go,s narrow but never locks up the enemy aircraft. I normally allways end up having to close in and lock them with one of the auto lock modes. What gives ?
__________________
oscar19681 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 02:57 AM   #2
majapahit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,350
Default

you adjust radar altitude/azimuth scan?
__________________
Spoiler:
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 32GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 04:44 AM   #3
Darcwaynard
Member
 
Darcwaynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 236
Default

For something like this it would be helpful if you posted a track of your issue so we could see where the problem is.

Sent from my SM-A530W using Tapatalk
__________________


Amd Fx 8350 4.3 GHz - MSi Gtx 1060 6gb - 16gb DDR3

A-10C - AV8B - F-5E - Mig-21 - FC3 - CA - UH-1H - Black Shark - AJ3-37 - M-2000C - F-86F - Spitfire - Fw-190 - F/A-18C - F-14 - Normandy - NTTR - Persian Gulf

Darcwaynard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 08:17 PM   #4
hawk4me
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
Default

Chances are the F14 and most F15's as well normally fly at very high altitudes. The F18 radar from a hot start and set to about 20K ft unless you go above 20K yourself or you adjust the altitude. Try using the + and - keys on keyboard to adjust the altitude up and try again.
hawk4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 06:32 AM   #5
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 738
Default

Sounds like an issue with radar antenna elevation adjustment for the bandit/bogey/track.

Depending on the situation (aspect ratio and altitude) - it can be very beneficial, and sometimes a necessity, to not only adjust the radar antenna elevation - but also the bar and azimuth scan, along with switching between med/hi and interleave.

Also, switching out of LTWS can assist in holding a lock on a track - but this can be potentially dangerous if you are unsure whether the track is friendly or a hostile.


There are many facets to these kind of things, and can change from aircraft to aircraft - and even situation to situation.... Many things can be read and learned, but sometimes - it can be just as beneficial to get the hands on learning - but all learn differently.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 11:45 AM   #6
majapahit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,350
Default

Actually, switch LTWS off and see what the DCS F18 own radar is actually seeing,
which is abysmally little.

And I also have a dark suspicion the DCS F/A-18C radar is modelled by the devs, trying 'as how a real F/A-18C' radar would operate according to theoretical (!) 'modelling',

the DCS F18 somehow probably performs worse than the real life F/A-18C, or at least considering that in theatre, will have continuous feed from actual live human AWACS always in their headset.

And on top, puts the DCS F18 in a disadvantage to other DCS modules with simpler radar modelling, that will have 'a lock is a lock' logic.

But perhaps I'm just pissed off when I lose a lock on aircraft(s) heading full afterburner my way at 15k or worse 32k altitude, or one cannot lock at all whilst - some - red flights seem not to have that problem, not in the same way at least.

F18 High fidelity modelling being a disadvantage because of practical under-performance consequences making for a disadvantage in a PVP theatre vis-à-vis other modules, that would be sad, wouldn't that be.
__________________
Spoiler:
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 32GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 04:36 AM   #7
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majapahit View Post
Actually, switch LTWS off and see what the DCS F18 own radar is actually seeing, which is abysmally little.
I switch LTWS off quite regularly - and doesn't really seem to be any issue. When you know where a bandit is, with the assist of AWACS call with BRA (or in the game by using the F10 map and finding it yourself) - you can use the radar without LTWS and find them easily (at least I can). Personally, I think part of the problem is when folks keep the scan azimuth too wide of a sweep, thus allowing the track to fade (either by the tracked aircraft changing course or altitude - or the searching aircraft). When you know the BRA - and fine tune the radar to search in a narrower window, the radar return is more constant and less likely to lose lock. But I could be crazy, just works for me...


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 05:38 AM   #8
majapahit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
you can use the radar without LTWS and find them easily (at least I can)
Lately on a PVP server, about 10 flights staggered 35-100nm, switch LTWS off, they all disappear. This is exceptional of course, but does proves a point what sometimes can happen. And yes I climb to 16k alt to not miss anyone.

The problem becomes a nuisance when one cannot LSS if no track shows, no lock until track, you have to wait, you lose a second, that's one precious second.

Worse in ACM. You cant lock, for, I suspect, the code is busy calculating if a track can be generated, which it cannot a lot of times for one is too close and moving about too fast, and you lose very precious seconds or one depends on luck and chance to either eyeball the bandit and create a helmet lock, but that's too little too late in rather random circumstances, I'd say. Which is sad.
__________________
Spoiler:
Autopilot panel | Headtracker | TM HOTAS | G920 HOTAS | MS FFB 2 | Throttle Quadrants | 8600K | GTX 1080 | 32GB RAM| Win 10 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x 24" 1080p side monitors | 24" 1080p touchscreen | VR googles
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 06:24 AM   #9
Mule
Senior Member
 
Mule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daarseth View Post
I switch LTWS off quite regularly - and doesn't really seem to be any issue. When you know where a bandit is, with the assist of AWACS call with BRA (or in the game by using the F10 map and finding it yourself) - you can use the radar without LTWS and find them easily (at least I can). Personally, I think part of the problem is when folks keep the scan azimuth too wide of a sweep, thus allowing the track to fade (either by the tracked aircraft changing course or altitude - or the searching aircraft). When you know the BRA - and fine tune the radar to search in a narrower window, the radar return is more constant and less likely to lose lock. But I could be crazy, just works for me...


Cheers,

Don
That’s my experience as well Don.
Mule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 06:30 AM   #10
=Mac=
Member
 
=Mac='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: In an apartment with a gorgeous Chinese girl.
Posts: 603
Default

In all the years that I've flown DCS, from LoMac to today's OB, I've found that radar has always been poorly simulated. I suspect that it's the nature of the beast, radar being such a secretive/classified thing.

For now, work with what you've got. Buy all AWACS crews a full round of Budweiser anytime you meet them.
__________________
The Hornet is best at killing things on the ground. Now, if we could just get a GAU-8 in the nose next to the AN/APG-65, a titanium tub around the pilot, and a couple of J-58 engines in the tail...
=Mac= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.