Brunner Force Feedback Joystick Base - Page 18 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2019, 06:55 PM   #171
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maksim Savelev View Post
Thank you very much for the quick response. Am I getting you right that you’re using original 12cm Virpil extension of the stick and still getting a decent load with this arm!? I haven’t expected that to be honest. I thought those motors are not that powerful to keep up with any extension. Can you please describe what load (amount of force) approximately can you get with such an extension before you can overcome stick. Let’s say in killos or pounds?
So grip itself works okay providing key mapping of all buttons and axis (with 3/4 of brake lever travel?
I dont know how to explain in kilo’s or pounds. Total force peak what brunner device can give is 4NM ofcourse with an extension this Will feel lighter. But I have two profiles set up. One lighter helo profile and one stronger fixed wing profile. The stronger profile hits maybe 3NM on the Axis extremes. Any stronger and i wouldnt be able to fly for longer than 15 minutes due to fatique I would think. The mongoos stick is very light in contrast to the warthog! Also i used to use Milans 12 cm extension but am now using virpils 50mm and 75mm extensions on top of each other. The force can be overcome however. I mailed brunner when I was on the fence if I could program a software limit on one of axis. To emulate less travel in the pitch down area like most fighter craft. They said I could but that I could easily push through becausenof the force limits on the cls-e. I tested this and I couldnt find much added resistance when hitting the limit. If I wanted to really limit this off I should buy the cls-p version with a strength of max 40/50NM somewhere along that line. But if I want to know how much that costs I would have to ask for a quote. And that usually means it's too expensive for me


Yesterday after a few windows 10 updates I tried calibrating the analog beaker lever again and behold! They changed the calibration process! Or I did something wrong the first times. Now I got a slightly different calibration screen and although it still says push a button to continue it doesn't respond to buttons and I have to click next in the menu. So triggering that button on the brake lever axis doesn't end calibration. I now got a 100 percent compatible virpil stick on top of the brunner cls-e.
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 12:00 PM   #172
Maksim Savelev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you. So 4NM means around 1,5 kg or 3,5lbs with arm of around 25cm (10cm extension +grip) Well not that much, but the point in this whole thing that it could give you feedback - feeling of “airplane behavior”. As I understand, cls-e joystick it’s just side product of professional actuators production and that’s why the main feature like FFB is still under development. So you can precisely tune behavior of joystick in order make one particular aircraft fly as it should in real life through deep management in software. It’s more suitable for making a simulation cockpit, like we use for the type ratings and recurrents. But for the “in home” simulation you can use VR for being in the cockpit of variety of aircraft, and every Sim itself already calculating data for all forces (changeable “center” stick position and variable load) you just need to check FFB box in the menu. So the key feature is still missing, but I still is going to order this joystick, hoping that they gonna fix it soon. Once it’s working you don’t have to be thinking too much, how to tune every airplane module, cause Sims doing it for you depends on what aircraft type it is. Does it have a hydraulic or does it it have a force-trim.
Also it would be possible to fly in other Sims which are more suitable for flying piston engine airplanes like IL-2, or Condor2- glider simulator.
OH by the way. I’ve heard that in order to let the load rise with the airspeed in DCS, you’ve to uncheck hydraulic box in Brunner software.
Maksim Savelev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 02:09 AM   #173
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maksim Savelev View Post
But for the “in home” simulation you can use VR for being in the cockpit of variety of aircraft, and every Sim itself already calculating data for all forces (changeable “center” stick position and variable load) you just need to check FFB box in the menu. So the key feature is still missing, but I still is going to order this joystick, hoping that they gonna fix it soon. Once it’s working you don’t have to be thinking too much, how to tune every airplane module, cause Sims doing it for you depends on what aircraft type it is. Does it have a hydraulic or does it it have a force-trim.
Also it would be possible to fly in other Sims which are more suitable for flying piston engine airplanes like IL-2, or Condor2- glider simulator.
OH by the way. I’ve heard that in order to let the load rise with the airspeed in DCS, you’ve to uncheck hydraulic box in Brunner software.



Right now in FFB games it only emulates ground rumble, and stall buffets and in some games gun rumble. the rest like load rise and spring strength and spring curve is programmed in brunner software. so it wont take the games ffb settings for that kind of data. so you would need a profile setup for each plane if you want. i just use 1 fixed wing profile though.



about hydraulics and force trim is that a question or statement? you can emulate hydraulics and you emulate force trim. The hardware trim is awsome. done in brunner software you can setup buttons for airelon trim, rudder trim, pitch trim and cyclic release trim. even outside of any game you can push the trim hat for instance pitch down and the stick will go forward and stay there. also the cyclic release when pressed lowers the spring strength and you put it in a new position and let go of the cyclic release button and then where you left the stick is your new center with proper spring resistance like it was as if it were in the original center position.


about the unchecking hydraulics button i was aware but flying the p51-d in dcs without hydraulics and a load rising profile in place i still dont feel it. but i havent really tried after the latest two software updates.
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:17 AM   #174
tensa_yun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Did anyone manage to get software trim working? I can't get cls2sim to connect to DCS. Getting this error "A blocking operation was interrupted by a call to WSACancelBlockingCall".
tensa_yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:49 PM   #175
heloguy
Member
 
heloguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 359
Default

I only had CLS2sim connected to DCS once (with the beta software). Now, even with the newest release version, I keep getting that same error.

I never tried helos the one time I had it working, so can't confirm software trim functionality.
__________________
Spoiler:
Sim 1
I7 8700k
Nvidia GTX 1080ti
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Vive Pro
Brunner CLS-E, Microhelis EC-145 Collective, BRD F1 Pedals, WH Throttle, FSSB R3 w/RS F16GRH, PointCTRL

Sim 2
I7 3770k
Nvidia GTX 1080
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Oculus Rift
Fixed Wing: WH Throttle, VKB Gunfighter, Slaw Viper Pedals, Komodosim Collective (135)
heloguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 01:48 PM   #176
heloguy
Member
 
heloguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 359
Default

Any chance the solder instructions for the hardware fix could be put up here? I started a trouble ticket to send my base back, but haven't heard from them.

I wouldn't mind seeing if an electronics specialist nearby could do the fix.
__________________
Spoiler:
Sim 1
I7 8700k
Nvidia GTX 1080ti
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Vive Pro
Brunner CLS-E, Microhelis EC-145 Collective, BRD F1 Pedals, WH Throttle, FSSB R3 w/RS F16GRH, PointCTRL

Sim 2
I7 3770k
Nvidia GTX 1080
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Oculus Rift
Fixed Wing: WH Throttle, VKB Gunfighter, Slaw Viper Pedals, Komodosim Collective (135)
heloguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 10:10 PM   #177
tensa_yun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heloguy View Post
Any chance the solder instructions for the hardware fix could be put up here? I started a trouble ticket to send my base back, but haven't heard from them.

I wouldn't mind seeing if an electronics specialist nearby could do the fix.
When did you buy yours? It would void your warranty I guess, that's the only consideration.
I sent them mine which cost $80ish from US. They applied the fix and sent it back at their cost.
EDIT: If you have access to a business shipping account with FedEX or similar, would probably be a lot cheaper.
tensa_yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 02:06 AM   #178
heloguy
Member
 
heloguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 359
Default

I bought mine in April, before they changed them. I’ve just been putting off sending it back.
__________________
Spoiler:
Sim 1
I7 8700k
Nvidia GTX 1080ti
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Vive Pro
Brunner CLS-E, Microhelis EC-145 Collective, BRD F1 Pedals, WH Throttle, FSSB R3 w/RS F16GRH, PointCTRL

Sim 2
I7 3770k
Nvidia GTX 1080
32gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Oculus Rift
Fixed Wing: WH Throttle, VKB Gunfighter, Slaw Viper Pedals, Komodosim Collective (135)
heloguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 04:30 AM   #179
tensa_yun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

I found the fix for the the DCS connection issue with CLS2SIM.

Make sure you rerun this program:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Brunner Elektronik AG\CLS2Sim\Simulator plugin installers\DCS World plugin installer.exe

It will by default install in the plugin in:
C:\Users\<user>\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts

If you're using the OpenBeta, you'll have to copy the files yourself to the OpenBeta folder. Also, don't let it overwrite your Export.lua before you make a backup.

Once this is done, open DCS and and fly. The connection seems to be active only during flight.

Last edited by tensa_yun; 11-08-2019 at 02:35 PM.
tensa_yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:36 AM   #180
tensa_yun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

FYI - The latest DCS update breaks the Brunner plugin and potentially some other plugins installed depending on load order (for me it broke SRS).

LoGetAngularVelocity returns nil sometimes, so just check for that and give it { 'x' = 0, 'y' = 0, 'z' = 0 } instead.

PM me if you need the lua file.
tensa_yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
force feedback, joystick

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.