IAM LAUNCH ABORT WARNING---WHY? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2019, 02:47 AM   #11
Bartacomus
Junior Member
 
Bartacomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: US
Posts: 49
Default

OK.. Now, when i slew the TAD cross over to the JTAC, and the Coordinates come up.
I TMS up Short and then TMS up Long. It puts the Cake over red flashing triangle.
But, when i slave the TGP over, or the MAV, its never on the target. So, i dont think its using the JTAC coodinates. I think its just where the TAD cross is :/

OK.. ive been doing it a completely Back Assward way now. When i get my first 9-Line
they read out the Golf Golf code.. and i immediately type that GG****** code into the CDU.
I tap a few letters, then hit "UNK" to name the mark, then hit "*?" that shoots a waypoint mark over to the TAD.

BUT.. the mark isnt in the HUD (DMS up and down). Unless i switch the damn CDU to Mark or MIssion or something. Another couple steps.. to ferret out during combat..

fixed my damn elevation issue though.. at the cost of another 2 steps.

This is driving me bonkers, i mean.. the DATA is visible on the TADs.. i mean its flashing on the MAP. The computer has the Data in there.
Bartacomus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 04:48 AM   #12
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,409
Default

TAD may only give SPI to TAD objects. It cannot give SPI to cursor position. If you want to JDAM or Maverick a TAD object your "hook and SPI" technique should be all you need.

The coordinates may be faulty. There has been a bug regarding elevation where the elevation is relayed in metric but treated as feet. E.g. "Elevation 318', sent as "100" for 100 meters, received as 100 for 100'. I don't know if this issue persists but it's worth trying against some tank on a beach (0 MSL) to remove that as a source of error.

The "*?" doesn't moving anything to TAD but usually copies the selected waypoint to the next available number. I have no idea what happens if you have up waypoint N, enter new coords into scratch pad, then *N+1?. That's not something I've tried before.

I call them "waypoint pools" mission pool, mark pool, flight plan pool. On the fly points aren't in the flight plan of course. The only way around it is to have a "CAS" second flight plan (or add to first) or get out of flightplan mode.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 02:18 PM   #13
Bartacomus
Junior Member
 
Bartacomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: US
Posts: 49
Default

Frederf, You know what.. i was totally ignoring the first item in the 9LINE. The type of JTAC being performed. the 3 classes. Id imagine for realities sake, they use bad coordinates. Especially in Danger Close situations where the controller needs you to use smoke.

The scratch pad way is turning out to be pretty good. Since the first 9LINE read back has the GGxxxxxx coordinates right away. That way i have a little extra time to get them into the CDU during all the talk back. Id still like to know what Kid18 was talking about, automatic IP points or something.

There is a way to fix the map on a point instead of the plane, that may help. Or if there is a way to smooth out the TAD cursor. Kinda like you can smooth out the MAV slew rate.

I appreciate the pointers, thanks man.
Bartacomus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 05:44 PM   #14
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,409
Default

What I do is before getting the tasking have a waypoint ready to go as my CAS target. When I hear the coordinates they have a waypoint ready to enter them into. You get a second chance when your character reads them back.

Taps of china hat forward cycle the TAD through the expanded modes. EXP1 and EXP2 are north-up and centered on the cursor. There is a global modifier number for slew sensitivity on the TEST page of the MFDs.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:26 AM   #15
Bartacomus
Junior Member
 
Bartacomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: US
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks man, i really needed that SLEW info.

Ive blended our methods and come up with a really fast and successful method. (though not HOTAS) Though i have one issue:

with the CDU knobs set in Flight Plan and Other. These are auto settings for Ramp/Airborne/Runway starts.

Function 3 (WP) - then 'WAYPOINT' - (you do have to switch LL for UTM on the bottom right)

The CDU keys are bound to the keyboard with LEFT CTRL/WIN

Type in 8 digits - then Click on "northing eastings to scratch pad"
Click on Name
then Click on "#?"

It goes right to the HUD, as a waypoint (i.e. DMS up and down) on the ground.
I dont have to use TGP, TADS, i dont even have to use TMS up/up long. I just switch to the new waypoint and its ready to go in CCRP

BUT.. it HAS to be named. for whatever reason.. if its NOT named it WONT go into the waypoints.

Really quick man.. 8 digits. click click click. that fast. from first 9line to CCRP line in 5 seconds.


I tried using function 3 (wp) - click on 'STEERPOINT"

and it worked perfectly, but it the waypoint is Elevated.. not on the deck. (i bet it could be changed in pg2, but theres no reason)

Thanks for all the help man!

Last edited by Bartacomus; 11-17-2019 at 02:34 AM. Reason: error
Bartacomus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:35 AM   #16
Bartacomus
Junior Member
 
Bartacomus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: US
Posts: 49
Default

sorry, i had to edit that not "UTM to scratchpad"

its "northings easting to scratchpad" even though we are putting UTM coordinates in
Bartacomus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 05:51 AM   #17
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacomus View Post
Thanks man, i really needed that SLEW info.

Ive blended our methods and come up with a really fast and successful method. (though not HOTAS) Though i have one issue:

with the CDU knobs set in Flight Plan and Other. These are auto settings for Ramp/Airborne/Runway starts.

Function 3 (WP) - then 'WAYPOINT' - (you do have to switch LL for UTM on the bottom right)

The CDU keys are bound to the keyboard with LEFT CTRL/WIN

Type in 8 digits - then Click on "northing eastings to scratch pad"
Click on Name
then Click on "#?"

It goes right to the HUD, as a waypoint (i.e. DMS up and down) on the ground.
I dont have to use TGP, TADS, i dont even have to use TMS up/up long. I just switch to the new waypoint and its ready to go in CCRP

BUT.. it HAS to be named. for whatever reason.. if its NOT named it WONT go into the waypoints.

Really quick man.. 8 digits. click click click. that fast. from first 9line to CCRP line in 5 seconds.


I tried using function 3 (wp) - click on 'STEERPOINT"

and it worked perfectly, but it the waypoint is Elevated.. not on the deck. (i bet it could be changed in pg2, but theres no reason)

Thanks for all the help man!
If you want to make using the number keys (and even letters) even easier with the keyboard - try setting the modifier as CAPS LOCK (as it is a toggle key). Then when it’s enabled, all letters and numbers are entered into CDU /scratchpad without having to hold any modifier... (after you bind them in the options menu of course). Just a thought. It’s what I’ve had for the A10C for a long time, and use the numbers side for the Hornet (obviously lacking the letters). Just a thought, some others have found it useful when mentioning it..



Cheers,

Do
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 10:45 AM   #18
Kid18120
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacomus View Post
Id still like to know what Kid18 was talking about, automatic IP points or something
That was a side note for newer suites of the hog not implemented in our sim.
It has the first few markpoints (for us being A/B/C/D/etc) named specifically T1/T2/T3 and so on and they are reserved for target markpoints. I might be wrong though as this is coming from stuff read on the web a while back, someone else also mentioned it on these forum not too long ago in another thread. Nothing automatic though, at least not that i'm aware of.

Back on the issue at hand, if the JTAC send you the 9L over SADL, you can just slew your TAD over to the red triangle (being the target the JTAC sent you over SADL) and set the TAD as SPI and just TMS right short to make your own markpoint without the need of manual inputs in the CDU
__________________

Simming since 2005
My Rig: Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming, AMD Ryzen7 2700X, G.Skill RipJaws 32GB DDR4-3200, EVGA GTX1070 FTW, Corsair HX850
Kid18120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 04:50 AM   #19
Mike5560
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 193
Default

To piggyback on that, after hooking the SADL markpoint on the TAD, you can alternatively press china hat fwd long to slave all to the object.
Mike5560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 03:00 PM   #20
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike5560 View Post
To piggyback on that, after hooking the SADL markpoint on the TAD, you can alternatively press china hat fwd long to slave all to the object.
Just a tiny remark there, hooking isn't quite enough.

China Hat Forward Long slaves all sensors to SPI, so there's a mandatory step in between, which is to set the TAD as SPI Generator (or "Make it SPI" or "Make it SPI source" or something along those lines).

So the workflow would be:

Make TAD SOI (Coolie Hat Left/Right Long)
Hook SADL object (slew, and then TMS Forward Short)
Set TAD as SPI Generator (TMS Forward Long)
Slave all to SPI (China Hat Forward Long)
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.