Upgrading for DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2019, 11:02 AM   #1
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default Upgrading for DCS

Hey, I have a i7 4770k @ 4GHZ but if I got it right even a i5 9600kf would be a great boost for DCS. I could also use the boost for the wireless adapter for my Vive pro. The cpu is too bad for it. Also I’m limited to my 4x4 GB on my old Z87-A mainboard.
My GPU is a 1080ti OC, the SSDs from various years but System ssd is from 2013. PSU has 720W.
What CPU,RAM and Mainboard would you recommend? Should I also change System SSD (DCS is on a newer SSD).
__________________
Win 10 | Trustmaster Warthog | MFG Rudders | VivePro | 1080ti OC Asus | 16 GB RAM | i7 4770k @ 3,5GHZ
Atelophobia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 03:08 PM   #2
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atelophobia View Post
Hey, I have a i7 4770k @ 4GHZ but if I got it right even a i5 9600kf would be a great boost for DCS. I could also use the boost for the wireless adapter for my Vive pro. The cpu is too bad for it. Also I’m limited to my 4x4 GB on my old Z87-A mainboard.
My GPU is a 1080ti OC, the SSDs from various years but System ssd is from 2013. PSU has 720W.
What CPU,RAM and Mainboard would you recommend? Should I also change System SSD (DCS is on a newer SSD).
"I’m limited to my 4x4 GB on my old Z87-A mainboard."

Not sure what you mean here Atelophobia

Looks to me you can go 32 GB DDR3 ( 4 x 8GB )

https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/Z87A/

I'm still on a 4 core too (The only little benefit is DDR4) Compared to you, way good enough for me with the 1080ti or the 2080ti even.

I would check how you are doing in DCS with MSI afterburner and perhaps Overclock that chip a little, have you got decent cooling on it?

This guy tested the 2080ti with that chip and still good. You would possible get only a few extra fps, say 5 to 10 maybe? Like I said, check with MSI in sim.


His running this chip at 4.4 Ghz and a bump up on the RAM in the video below.


__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 32GB Corsair 3000Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Corsair HX850i Platinum 850W | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | VKB Gunfighter Pro

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 11-16-2019 at 03:13 PM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 03:52 PM   #3
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,234
Default

+1 what David says but I will go a little further, on how I would approach this.

Either way, you may need a new cooler, a good one, that fits all 115x Sockets and AM4, so you could possibly use it on a new CPU if the following won't bring the desired FPS. So, if you do NOT have a decent cooler, either a top notch Noctua Air Cooler or equivalent or a 2x120 or better BIGGER AIO or DIY Watercooling solution for your CPU. If you have none, I recommend one with a 2x140mm radiator at least. Check your case what's the biggest it can take, buy that size. If you buy it all new, you would need such a cooler anyway cause the 9600KF come as WOF, WithOut Fan boxes.

Once you proper cooling, overclock that chip as far as you safely can. If that saturates your GPU at your choosen and desired LOD and good fps rate at near 100% GPU usage it's all fine. If however your fps lack behind and your GPU never runs at or near 100% usage, then your CPU cannot keep up with the GPU, the classic CPU bottleneck. Then you would need to buy new gear.

The tool to measure things in DCS is MSI Afterburner with it's detailed OSD, which you can and should configure, so it shows all data you need to know. Remember that you have 8 logical cores, so 12.5% usage is 1 full core in use, if needed, show all 8 cores, GPU usage, RAM usage, VRAM, temps for CPU + GPU, etc etc.. YOu will need to dig into Afterburner a little to tune your setup and find weak spots. It really pays.

If you need to buy new, I'd go AMD with a 3600, that equals in price and should be no lesser but 6 more threads and less vulnerabilities, PCIev4 and a big choice of motherboard chipsets it can run on, B450, X470, X570, to fit the budget and needs.

If, and only IF, overclocking is enough to saturate the GPU you can think about a 32GB kit DDR3, just that this is wasted money if you upgrade anyway to new CPU next 12 month or so. It will help to get it smoother but it cant speed up DCS as a faster CPU and faster RAM possibly could with new bare bones, CPU Mobo and RAM. The rest seems fine to me for now. Maybe a new PSU was wise.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine

Last edited by BitMaster; 11-16-2019 at 06:29 PM.
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 06:33 PM   #4
=BJM=
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,164
Default

My i5 7600K overclocked to 4.6GHz bottlenecks my 1080 Ti in some situations...for example, in the Hornet and Tomcat (worse in the F-14) on the ramp or carrier deck surrounded by a few aircraft, FPS drops into the 50's with GPU usage significantly dropping as well. I have even bumped my overclock to 4.8GHz but it still bottlenecks at times. I don't know what kind of CPU it would take to prevent this.
__________________
i5 7600K 4.6GHz | 1080 Ti | 32GB 3200MHz | SSD | 27" 2560x1440p | TM WH Flight Stick, TWCS, TFRP | TIR5
=BJM= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 08:07 PM   #5
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,452
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

@Atelophobia: What are you aiming at?
We have +/- the same system, just my CPU is clocked higher (through watercooling).
I added 16GB RAM totaling 32 now, thinking i would need the extra memory for VR but the thing is, i still have to see RAM usage over 12MB.
Same goes for my GPU, it has 11GB of RAM but still have to see it use more then 9GB. GPU usage sometimes hits 100%, avg on 79%, CPU never hits 100% avg out on +/- 43%. So on my system, the GPU is still the bottleneck. There is still some room left for improvement but i don't go there because i prefer a smooth ride instead of a bit more stutter.
Test mission: F-16C Take-off Caucasus: Rift-S
Settings: Textures: High, Civ traffic: OFF, Visible Range: High, Water: Medium, Shadows: All OFF (gives way to much shimmering depending on what angle you look at it), Blur and other FPS eating stuff: OFF, MSAA: x4, SSAA: OFF, Anisotropic filtering: x16, Pixel Density: 1.4
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Cougar (U2 mod) & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: F-16 (it has arrived ), A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module!

Last edited by Lange_666; 11-16-2019 at 08:12 PM.
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 10:05 PM   #6
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default

Sorry for the 4x4 GB confusion. I’m stuck adding more without replacing the given RAM for other old RAM if I want more. I like to be able to use wireless adapter without artifacts. The wireless adapter relies heavily on CPU. I’d play wired but there is no good solution for my Vive Pro to change easily. Plus I think my system is very slow in DCS. Even with rather low settings I don’t get decent FPS in DCS. Single core speed wouldn’t be that much higher as would expect it to be after 6 years between CPU generations but it looks like newer CPU generations add more to performance than just core speed. Really difficult task :/
__________________
Win 10 | Trustmaster Warthog | MFG Rudders | VivePro | 1080ti OC Asus | 16 GB RAM | i7 4770k @ 3,5GHZ
Atelophobia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 12:41 AM   #7
Demon_
Senior Member
 
Demon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 1,384
Default

You have a hungry (250w+) video card. I'm curious. What is your PSU? How old he is?
Because 720w is a weird number. Look like a PSU (model or series) who failed the 750w bench test, has been rated at 720w to sell.
__________________
Attache ta tuque avec d'la broche.

Last edited by Demon_; 11-17-2019 at 01:06 AM.
Demon_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 12:23 PM   #8
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Demon_ View Post
You have a hungry (250w+) video card. I'm curious. What is your PSU? How old he is?
Because 720w is a weird number. Look like a PSU (model or series) who failed the 750w bench test, has been rated at 720w to sell.
It’s a Cooler Master Silent Pro MII. I bought the computer in 2013. Guess the model is from 2012. on the PSU casing is „720W“ in very big letters
__________________
Win 10 | Trustmaster Warthog | MFG Rudders | VivePro | 1080ti OC Asus | 16 GB RAM | i7 4770k @ 3,5GHZ
Atelophobia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 12:27 PM   #9
Atelophobia
Member
 
Atelophobia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lange_666 View Post
@Atelophobia: What are you aiming at?
We have +/- the same system, just my CPU is clocked higher (through watercooling).
I added 16GB RAM totaling 32 now, thinking i would need the extra memory for VR but the thing is, i still have to see RAM usage over 12MB.
Same goes for my GPU, it has 11GB of RAM but still have to see it use more then 9GB. GPU usage sometimes hits 100%, avg on 79%, CPU never hits 100% avg out on +/- 43%. So on my system, the GPU is still the bottleneck. There is still some room left for improvement but i don't go there because i prefer a smooth ride instead of a bit more stutter.
Test mission: F-16C Take-off Caucasus: Rift-S
Settings: Textures: High, Civ traffic: OFF, Visible Range: High, Water: Medium, Shadows: All OFF (gives way to much shimmering depending on what angle you look at it), Blur and other FPS eating stuff: OFF, MSAA: x4, SSAA: OFF, Anisotropic filtering: x16, Pixel Density: 1.4
Thanks Lange! I ll test your settings as soon as I can access my computer again without risking my family ????
__________________
Win 10 | Trustmaster Warthog | MFG Rudders | VivePro | 1080ti OC Asus | 16 GB RAM | i7 4770k @ 3,5GHZ
Atelophobia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 01:40 PM   #10
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atelophobia View Post
Thanks Lange! I ll test your settings as soon as I can access my computer again without risking my family ????
Family 1st !

Do not risc the unspoken
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 32GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.