I got no label on the planes - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2019, 09:55 AM   #1
jfri
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 256
Default I got no label on the planes

During the air combat tutorial I see no label on the planes. How can I get that ? I do have labels in the instant action air combat and also for the spitfire air combat tutorial.
jfri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 10:08 AM   #2
grafspee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,443
Default

R Ctrl + F10 irc
__________________
grafspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 01:50 PM   #3
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,692
Default

Mind you, labels on or off are sometimes also set in the mission itself (and that overrides your game options settings!). Editing that particular mission might be the only way to "fix" it then.

Tutorial and Instant missions settings and logic are all over the place between various DCS modules, that's why the same type of mission for Spitfire or other warbird is not always comparable.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 06:45 PM   #4
jfri
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grafspee View Post
R Ctrl + F10 irc

I saw that in my control settings R Shift + F10 should control labels. At any rate neither R Ctrl or R Shift + F10 made any labels to be displayed in the air combat tutorial. Btw what is meant by irc ?
jfri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 04:05 PM   #5
LeCuvier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 1,601
Default

check your setting under Options / Gameplay!
By the way, the command that toggles all labels ON/OFF for me is LShift + F10. RShift + F10 does nothing at all.
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 10:29 PM   #6
jfri
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeCuvier View Post
check your setting under Options / Gameplay!
By the way, the command that toggles all labels ON/OFF for me is LShift + F10. RShift + F10 does nothing at all.

My settings are set to FULL labels which I also have in all other flights.
LShift + F10 did not give me any labels in the air combat tutorial
jfri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:54 AM   #7
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,692
Default

I took a quick look at the mission in the editor and it is set to labels off. I recall from the tutorials for MiG-21 that labels settings preset in the mission were overriding gameplay options, might be the case here as well.

Open this tutorial in the editor, go to Customize -> Mission Options -> Labels and turn them on.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.