DCS standalone server: How to hide the GUI/Spalshscreen? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2019, 10:22 AM   #1
Hunter Joker
Member
 
Hunter Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 451
Default DCS standalone server: How to hide the GUI/Spalshscreen?

Hi, probably a noob question.
Hi have configured a standalone server and all work perfectly. I have only one little problem, when I start the server a spalsh screen with the DCS logo appear and I can't close or minimize it because there aren't any button on the window's top right corner.
Is associated to the DCS main executable and the only possibility to get rid of it is closing the server...
Forgive my bad English.
Thx.

__________________
"La follia è come la gravità, basta una piccola spinta e....."

http://medusasquad.altervista.org/
http://medusasquad.altervista.org/forum/
https://www.youtube.com/user/garaganotube

Last edited by Hunter Joker; 11-04-2019 at 10:25 AM.
Hunter Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 10:28 AM   #2
Bobik2002
Member
 
Bobik2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter Joker View Post
Hi, probably a noob question.

Hi have configured a standalone server and all work perfectly. I have only one little problem, when I start the server a spalsh screen with the DCS logo appear and I can't close or minimize it because there aren't any button on the window's top right corner.

Is associated to the DCS main executable and the only possibility to get rid of it is closing the server...

Forgive my bad English.

Thx.



I think your server running it's no render mode

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=233486
__________________
Ryzen 7 2700x | 16GB DDR4 | GTX 1080ti | 250gb SSD

Modules: Mig-29 | SU-27 | KA-50 | L-39 | Mirage-2000 | F-15 | F/A-18C | Harrier
Bobik2002 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:07 AM   #3
Hunter Joker
Member
 
Hunter Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobik2002 View Post
I think your server running it's no render mode

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=233486
Exactly, so in the -norender option is not possible to hide the splash screen?
__________________
"La follia è come la gravità, basta una piccola spinta e....."

http://medusasquad.altervista.org/
http://medusasquad.altervista.org/forum/
https://www.youtube.com/user/garaganotube
Hunter Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:31 AM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,353
Default

Hi,

I don't think it is possible, but I will try and find out.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:40 AM   #5
TheBamse
Member
 
TheBamse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 180
Default

Until ED allows us to via DCS's own options run it as a system service you have the option to add it manually as one using the sc-command or use something like FireDaemon.
I haven't tested it myself but since it's a rather straight forward command line execution starting a DS I can't see any glaringly obvious reasons it shouldn't work
TheBamse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 11:57 AM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,353
Default

We have feature requested being able to hide the window or minimise to task bar.

I can not say if and when this will happen, when we know more we will let you all know.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 07:25 PM   #7
pmiceli
Member
 
pmiceli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 203
Default

This isn't really a fix but you can make the DCS window smaller in the autoexec.cfg file.

It doesn't disappear completely but it is pretty small.

Code:
options.graphics.width = 0
options.graphics.height = 0
__________________
pmiceli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 05:57 PM   #8
TWC_Alamo
Member
 
TWC_Alamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
We have feature requested being able to hide the window or minimise to task bar.

I can not say if and when this will happen, when we know more we will let you all know.

thanks
Rather than having a somewhat useless splash screen taking up desktop space, I wish ED could add some useful information to it. Like a "heartbeat" or status indicator to indicate all is well and it listed on the master, time in current mission and number of logged in users.


But as my grandma used to tell me "wish in one hand and spit in the other and see which gets full the fastest." ;-) ;-) ;-)
__________________

TWC_Alamo
Denver, CO

Military Flight Sim
I7-7700K, 4.9 GHz, Z270-Gaming MB, 16GB, 512GB EVO-960 NVMe M.2, 512GB WD Black NVMe M.2, 1 TB SSD Raid, EVGA RTX 2080ti, Samsung Odyssey Plus, TM HOTAS/MFDs, MFG Crosswinds, Gametrix 908 JetSeat

GA Flight Sim
I7-5820K, 4.2Ghz, Godlike Carbon MB, 16GB, 512 GB EVO 960 NVME M.2, 2 X SSD, EVGA 1080ti, HTC Vive, 3 X 4K 55" TVs, 4 X 27" Monitors, CH: Flight Yoke, Throttle Quadrant, Rudder Pedals
TWC_Alamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.