Ping Ping Ping - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2019, 11:12 PM   #1
Pinefang
Member
 
Pinefang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 248
Default Ping Ping Ping

Took a break from flying for a few months and moved from a large city to a very rural country town if that makes any difference. When I returned I found that a lot of the servers said my Ping is too high. I never had that issue ever in the past. Does any one know what I can do to resolve this issue. I don't even know what causes high Ping.Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Pinefang; 11-15-2019 at 11:18 PM. Reason: misspelled a word, corrected, added more information
Pinefang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 11:21 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,644
Default

Refresh again or connect via IP and it should be good.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 11:28 PM   #3
Pinefang
Member
 
Pinefang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 248
Default

Thank you, I'll give that a try.
Pinefang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 02:47 AM   #4
Pinefang
Member
 
Pinefang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 248
Default

The IP log in requires a password, checked the briefing and found no password for IP login. Of course the refresh didn't help at all.
Pinefang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 03:09 AM   #5
Revs
Member
 
Revs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 150
Default

Your new internet connection is slower. High ping means it takes longer back and forth communication between your PC and the server. Check your internet speed and ping at speedtest.net
__________________
Ryzen 1700 @ 3.8GHz / 32GB( 4x8 ) @ 3.2GHz / 1TB ADATA NVMe System Drive / 232GB NVMe Samsung 960 / ASUS dual RTX 2080ti / Reverb / Rift CV1 / T-16000M FCS flight pack

A10C/M2000C/F5E/SA342/Mi8/UH1H/KA50/AJS-37/FA-18C/AV-8B/F-14/Mig29/CA/SU-27
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 01:12 PM   #6
docWilly
Member
 
docWilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinefang View Post
The IP log in requires a password, checked the briefing and found no password for IP login. Of course the refresh didn't help at all.



If the server has no password you don´t have to put one in. Just leave it blank and connect.
__________________
my rig specs: i7-4790K CPU 4.50GHz, 32GB RAM, 64bit WIN10, NVidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti, SSD+

A10C, UH-1H, M2C, F5E, Gazelle, KA 50 DCS 1.5/2.5
docWilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 08:50 PM   #7
MacEwan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 212
Default

Just like Revs said. Also try to make sure you're using a wired connection straight from your PC to the ISP modem. Dont game on wireless. Beyond that there's not much you can do other than upgrading your internet package with your ISP.
MacEwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:29 AM   #8
Mapi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Default

TCP/IPv6 active?
Mapi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 08:37 AM   #9
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinefang View Post
Took a break from flying for a few months and moved from a large city to a very rural country town if that makes any difference. When I returned I found that a lot of the servers said my Ping is too high. I never had that issue ever in the past. Does any one know what I can do to resolve this issue. I don't even know what causes high Ping.Thanks in advance.
ED changed how the server browser works and the result is that a lot of server pings will be displayed much higher as they actually are, because they're all reporting back to you at the same time, which leads to high pings as they are all taking bandwith away from each other when they're trying to respond to your machine at the same time in the server browser. The solution is indeed to do a refresh (or a couple of refreshs) untill the server you want to join manages to report back with a good timing. Then you can join. Because of this behaviour of the server browser, the pings listed there don't represent the actual server latency.
Alternatively you can just connect by IP, if you have the servers IP.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 10:36 AM   #10
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17,416
Default

Hi,

Just note that some servers do have a ping limit and will kick any user that has a ping that is to high.

This is to try and prevent dsync and lag for other users.

Try to play on servers with the lowest ping for your location it may help.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.