Is it possible to change NS-430 2D pop-up window position? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2019, 11:42 AM   #1
=Bobby=
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 71
Default Is it possible to change NS-430 2D pop-up window position?

Hello,

Did anyone manage to change position of the NS-430 2D pop-up window anywhere else than lower right corner ?

I use 3 monitors 2 are in vertical setup 2560x2160 and one is on right side for MFD-s. So I need to set ingame resolutinon to 4540x2160

Most of the time the NS-430 2D window is hidden in the right lower corner and I cant move it.

I would like to have NS-430 2D window in upper left or lower left corner of my display...

=Bobby= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 11:52 AM   #2
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 424
Default

+1
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 08:58 PM   #3
bugeater2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Yes. In the upper left corner of the Pop out, the is an icon the looks like a full page icon. If you hold your mouse cursor over that icon and hold your left mouse button, you can move the Pop up window anywhere you like on the screen. It worked for me today. Good luck.
bugeater2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 11:15 PM   #4
SmilingBandit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Unfortunately my setup doesn’t even have the bottom right corner visible. The module is unusable for me until they can figure this out. Not that they seem in a hurry to do anything with it.
SmilingBandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:45 AM   #5
JUSOCOM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 33
Default

I have the same problems.. that GPS won't pop up anywhere in the Mi-8 even pressing the Lalt + Lshift + B

And then I just realized that the "NS430 allow" options for the Mi-8 in the Editor has been disabled.

I get it fixed by click on "NS430 allow" and then it just working fine.
JUSOCOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 03:01 PM   #6
LG_Barons
Junior Member
 
LG_Barons's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Hi there, I had the same problem. However, when you are in game hit Alt+Enter. This changes the mode into single screen (I have a 4screen T-setup) and there you will find the pop up window. Drag and drop it in the middle of the cockpit and hit Alt+Enter again. After that you can position it where you want it. Unfortunately DCS will not remember the position after a restart. You have to do it again.

Cheers LG
LG_Barons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 06:50 PM   #7
Sobiratel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 11
Default

LG_Barons Thanks, was using spacedesk with an android phone but your solution is much better.
Thanks
__________________
Asus G11CD I7-6700 3.4GHz, DDR4 32GB, GTX1660TI,1TB SSD, 4-24” Vizio Monitors 1920X1080, Saitek X45 controllers, Logitech 3D Pro converted into rudder pedals, TrackHat, DSD Series – FL2 Switch controller, PG-9021 B/T Gamepad, Monect PC Remote, and AInstruments on Android tablets
Sobiratel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.