DCS last Update: Big problem !!! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2018, 06:26 PM   #1
FistofZen+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: in a house
Posts: 347
Default What was done to the controls again?

I have only 2 3rd party modules, HOTAS profiles for them are fine, no changes. All other HOTAS profiles for ED planes are borked, F-18C, Ka-50, FC3 planes, A10C. What were we supposed to get exactly? I know the poll, asking what HOTAS we use. I voted there, why not. But did you actually try to impose your own profiles over my own? I haven't seen anywhere on the forums that you have asked if we would like that. Anyways, luckily I have saved my profiles before updating.

Edit: Overwriting these new profiles with old ones will not work. Have to bind everything manually now, again. Big thanks.
__________________
Am I special?

Last edited by FistofZen; 10-10-2018 at 06:30 PM.
FistofZen is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:39 PM   #2
hornblower793
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 25
Default

No - I am also going through a rebind (as well as having to work out why my cockpits are now so large that I cannot see the frame round the hud - but it does make the text very easy to read even if I cannot see straight ahead )
hornblower793 is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:07 PM   #3
Joker735
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Default

I thought i was the only one having this problem and was just about to do a system restore. I tried overwriting these as well and no luck . Can you offer an update to fix this ?
Joker735 is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:13 PM   #4
Satarosa
Member
 
Satarosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 178
Angry KEYS SETUP BIG BUG !!

All keys on my keyboard and different modules have been changed and corrupted! Some keys are impossible to deliver huge problems and huge bug in the key configuration system !!

Satarosa is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:15 PM   #5
Satarosa
Member
 
Satarosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 178
Angry DCS last Update: Big problem !!!

All keys on my keyboard and different modules have been changed and corrupted! Some keys are impossible to deliver huge problems and huge bug in the key configuration system !!

Satarosa is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:19 PM   #6
Snowblind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 50
Default

i think i also am experiencing this
__________________
8700k @5ghz delided and custom loop cooled (EKWB)
Asus Maxiumus X code
Tiatn Xp SLI (custom loop cooled) with high bandwidth SLI bridge
32GB DDR4 corsair vengeance RGB @3000
1TB Samsung 960 pro NVME
1TB samsung 850 evo
2TB WD black HDD
Define R6 blackout TG case
MFG crosswind TM Warthog Track IR5
ASUS PG348Q 100hz 34 ultrawide gsync

[/I]https://imgur.com/a/VjNEllM
Snowblind is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:25 PM   #7
Kirk
Junior Member
 
Kirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to Kirk
Default

Same here and even after reassigning they appear red and are not functioning, also the keyboard command is not working for a few of them. For me its weapon selection and sensor select in the F18.
__________________

Keep calm and fly on!

Last edited by Kirk; 10-10-2018 at 08:53 PM.
Kirk is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:21 PM   #8
Goa
Member
 
Goa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 731
Default

yeah...not even backed up profiles seem to be working..that's a big problem....rebinding all from scratch.
__________________
  • CPU : Intel i7 8700k@5.0ghz cooled by Noctua NH-D15 / Motherboard:Asorck Z370 Taichi / RAM: 32GB GSkill TridentZ @3600mhz / SSD: 500GB Nvme Samsung 970 evo+ 500GB Samsung 850 evo / GPU:Asus geforce strix O.C 1080TI / Monitor: Asus PG278QR 144HZ / Trackir 5 proclip/ TM Warthdog Hotas /TM TFFRP rudder /Case: Fractal Design R6 Define black
Goa is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:33 PM   #9
ghashpl
Junior Member
 
ghashpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 15
Default

Same here.
F-15 is broken but I recreate my bindings.
F-18 too - I cannot change some bindings: trim up/down, weapon selector (aamram, sparrow, gun) which are red. I've checked and any button is assigned to that function (so duplicate is not existing).
I gave up and did not checked Harrier, A-10C, Gazzelle and Huey.
ghashpl is offline  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:35 PM   #10
Snowblind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 50
Default

harrier seems fine to me, f18 is broken but i managed to fix
__________________
8700k @5ghz delided and custom loop cooled (EKWB)
Asus Maxiumus X code
Tiatn Xp SLI (custom loop cooled) with high bandwidth SLI bridge
32GB DDR4 corsair vengeance RGB @3000
1TB Samsung 960 pro NVME
1TB samsung 850 evo
2TB WD black HDD
Define R6 blackout TG case
MFG crosswind TM Warthog Track IR5
ASUS PG348Q 100hz 34 ultrawide gsync

[/I]https://imgur.com/a/VjNEllM
Snowblind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.