Render Issue with the Sight of the Spit - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2016, 04:03 PM   #1
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default Render Issue with the Sight of the Spit

It is the same problem in the spit as in the Dora, the description is here: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=177165
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit

Last edited by razo+r; 02-11-2018 at 12:53 AM.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 05:06 PM   #2
Deadpoetic6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Quebec, CA
Posts: 131
Default

Pretty sure these known issues have nothing to do with what OP is telling
Deadpoetic6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2016, 05:43 PM   #3
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

Cockpit glass has nothing to do with the rendering of the sight
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 06:28 PM   #4
Hermit713
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 149
Default

MY sight was gone and never came back, until I restarted.
Hermit713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 07:47 PM   #5
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,619
Default

I can confirm it happens on my config in the Spit (2D screen, TiR z-axis set to zoom), but it doesn't in the Dora.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 09:09 PM   #6
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

Maybe they fixed it in the Dora, have to test it again
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 09:43 PM   #7
Art-J+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,619
Default

It didn't happen on my config even when it did on Yours, so don't get Your hopes up . You might test it though.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 10:48 PM   #8
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,503
Default

I had this earlier. Didn't get time to play with zoom or anything, as I only noticed just before I lost control on a takeoff run
Buzzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 01:04 PM   #9
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

I saw it happen with every plane where you can put the reticle between something like a housing or an object, so every plane is affected
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 05:17 PM   #10
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,339
Default

Bug is again present in the latest verison (2.5.2)
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.