An old noob seeking advice. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2018, 03:43 AM   #1
markamerica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Cool An old noob seeking advice.

Good evening! (Or whatever greeting may be appropriate for whatever time of day it may be where you are.)


I have some questions, and I'm going to preface them by boring you with some information that may or may not help you formulate your answers if you've managed to avoid nodding off and still wish to respond.


I haven't bought a new flight sim since Jetfighter II. Yeah, it's been a while. Life intervened. It's not so much that I lost interest but simply haven't had time. Now I'm old, the nest is empty, the FAA has ruined R/C flying, and I'm bored to tears. I recently got my first flat-screen TV, complete with "smart" features(to tell the truth, I was fine with the ol' RCA 32" CRT, but it was getting long in the tooth.)


I live way, way out in the country in what you might call an "internet desert." I'm doing well most of the time if I can manage 256Kbps most of the time, streaming video is always buffering, buffering, buffering, so most of the time, forget Netflix, Hulu, and Youtube. That said, due to the kind of job I have, I need to maintain the ability to connect into work, so I have to do what I can. Cell coverage is spotty. Yes, there's a reason I live out here: We have a horse farm. Point is, I'm hoping you'll tell me that this sim doesn't demand a bunch of bandwidth and can be run without relying on a connection to a server somewhere. Also, youtube, trying to see what I could get out of that nifty new TV's "smart" features is how I came across this site: Saw a demo of an F-14 by Heatblur, and an F-18, and the videos were awesome, and it kind of rekindled an old flame, if you know what I mean.


Anyway, I guess I need to find out more about all of this, but here's where I stand with hardware:
A Dell Precision 7810 wtih dual xeons and a RAID10 SAS array. Video is a pair of nvidia Quadra 4000 series, and audio is a SB Audigy. Still running Windows 7 though contemplating Windows 10. Skipped 8 because I hated it, and truthfully, putting off 10 because I don't like it much more. I wish MS would stop trying to "improve" their O/S' in terms of look/feel. Frankly, I've been fine with the standard desktop since NT 3.51. But I digress... Whatever's going to be necessary, I suppose I'll wind up doing. I did read that all those cores I've got in this box will be idling with this sim since it currently only uses a single thread, right? I also read something is coming that will change that?


Anyway, let me know about hardware changes I may need to undertake. Also, in the old days, I had a setup made by an outfit called "Thrustmaster" that included a hotas setup and a pair of rudder pedals, all run through a game port on the SB card, but I assume all of that is long gone, and come to think of it, I don't think I've seen a gameport on an audio card in some time. Probably all USB now, right? Any suggestions/recommendations on controls?


Getting started, what do I need to buy, software-wise?



Also, I noticed something reading through some posts about something called "Steam." Then I noticed something about "steam compatibility" whatever that means. I don't expect anybody to write a book, but a quick link or two to some authoritative, concise info would be nice.



So here's where I'd like to go:
I like the looks of the Heatblur F-14 sim and this F-18 Hornet. I figure on some learning curve, but as it turns out, it may be the last thing I ever learn, so I might as well enjoy it until death do us part. I learn things well enough, but beware: I'm not up on all the latest sim/gaming terminology. The only gaming console I ever owned allowed me to play Space Invaders. My first computer was a TRS-80 MarkIII, 16K of ram, saved and loaded code via a serial connection to a cassette tape player. Nowadays, the tech is a little higher-speed/capacity but at its root is still the SOS.


The only sim/gaming software I've used in the last 25 years is RealFlight(to keep the R/C skills up in the non-flying periods) and LTspice to simulate amplifier circuits for some old-school audio gear I play with and enjoy.



Anyway, nice to make your acquaintances, hope I won't be a pest, and maybe I'll have something to contribute eventually.



Cheers!


Mark
markamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:00 AM   #2
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,547
Default

As DCS is online distribution only, with the basic install coming at a 25GB download and byweekly patches having a few gigs, I think you will not be happy.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia RTX 2080, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p@1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:06 AM   #3
markamerica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Default

They don't sell media? Wow. That's just... I don't think I have the words. I had a younger fellow who worked for me, was a gamer, I don't remember what console thing he specified, but he mentioned one(I think made by Microsoft?) that required an internet connection. Let me ask this: Assuming I could get the downloads, is there any in-sim connectivity requirement? Thanks!
markamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:24 AM   #4
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,547
Default

Yes. Copy protection is done online, if no internet connection is available, you have a few days before the game stops working.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia RTX 2080, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p@1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:29 AM   #5
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,808
Default

Yes you need to be connected. The world is internet connected now man.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:32 AM   #6
markamerica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks, Maybe I should ask it this way: What is the minimum required bandwidth to successfully run the sim?
markamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:38 AM   #7
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 156
Default

Due to your slow internet, and old computer i will not recommend DCS flight simulator for you for many reasons, one is the download size, the other is your old computer.

I highly recommend that you on steam buy "falcon 4" its an old flight sim
BUT fans have kept it alive with many mods that make it a very good flight sim with much better graphics than when the game was released.
( example in the webstore on steam you will see the flightsim video its old and do not look so good, but if you use a mod you can make the graphics much better.. )

And it only cost like 9,99usd..
Be aware that you will have to watch some tutorials to know how to operate the plane ( planes yes you can fly in different planes ).

The game is not so big and do not take so long to download.
https://store.steampowered.com/app/429530/Falcon_40/

The mod that you need for it to look pretty. ( its free ) a video of BMS

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcMOOOulhME


Download the free mod here.
http://veterans-gaming.com/index.php...tes-1-2-3-4-5/

OR the official forum https://www.bmsforum.org/ ( you need account to download ) on the forum you can also download more maps such as iran, balkan



If you want a civilian flight sim i recommend
FSX flight simualtor that is on steam.. its old but still very good and there are many free planes you can download on the net.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:40 AM   #8
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markamerica View Post
Thanks, Maybe I should ask it this way: What is the minimum required bandwidth to successfully run the sim?

The game require very little bandwith data to be send..
when you start the game is just check if you have a key, and then it unlock.
( but you will not be able to fly online with your internet connection i think ).

By the way DCS world come with 2 free planes you can fly.
The su25 and the P51 plane.

Then you can see if your computer can run the game before you example buy another plane... ( personaly i recommend the f18c since it can do everything )
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:48 AM   #9
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,808
Default

It’s correct that you only need the connection to fly with your local missions but having a slow download speed will frustrate you to the maximum! If you could take your computer to a site with a higher bandwidth and update there whenever needed you could be fine with a low speed local connection. But you will not be able to play online. To have a good online experience you need 4mbit down and 2mbit up.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 04:49 AM   #10
markamerica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Default

Delevero,


Thanks, my computer isn't so old. A couple of years. (Sorry, I might have cause the confusion with my reference to the old TRS-80) The computer I'm on at the moment is a Dell Precision 7810. I think it's maybe three years old. I actually had Falcon 3.0 back in the day.



At present, I don't have a joystick. What would you recommend if I were going to try to go down the DCS path? I have somebody in my vicinity who has plenty of bandwidth who won't mind me downloading things at his place. When I need an .iso for say linux, or similar large files, he's permitted it in the past.
markamerica is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.