DCS last Update: Big problem !!! - Page 13 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2018, 03:57 AM   #121
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReflexArc View Post
I basically migrated my saved games configs into the DCS directory. This fixed the overlapping/competing config issue and everything now seems to be working fine. Is there any downside to this approach?

I suspect that I don't actually understand the function of the new files and that my changes will be overridden the next time DCS is updated. Are custom configs still saved to the saved games folder? (as a diff of a diff now?)
Chances are if you have to run a repair or the next update (we are possibly getting a hotfix Friday not related to this) and those profiles will be overwritten. Just be aware of that, if you want to save them for some reason, better back them up.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:07 AM   #122
SKL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
How have you been kept from the Hornet? You can rebind as directed, or you can switch to the stable build, in both cases the Hornet works fine. Please don't make this more dramatic than it is, yes, its a pain to redo you bindings, guess, but it's not a block, or a crash, its an inconvenience.



I'm not frustrated and am not being dramatic, I'm simply trying to provide some insight into why others may be frustrated. Cheers!
SKL is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 04:26 AM   #123
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 22,432
Default

Not sure anyone needs insight on why some might be frustrated about having to redo their keybindings, but.... thanks?
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 05:12 AM   #124
gary palmer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 116
Default How to backup bindings in future.

In future when this is all sorted out does it mean if user wishes to backup input/bindings that are user's custom bindings then that will be the folder on right side of pic attached...for example: S:\DCS World OpenBeta\Mods\aircraft\FA-18C\Input\FA-18C\joystick? So regular backup say of the 'aircraft' folder for all modules on a regular basis would be effective as backup.

Or will I still do backups of my custom bindings by backup of the folder on left side of pic attached...for example: C:\Users\Gary\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\Input\FA-18C_hornet\joystick? This is what I have done in past.

Am I correct in my understanding that any customs input/bindings are always in the Saved games folder not the program folder, and this will remain the same with this new bindings situation and DCS into the future? Bit confused as files called 'diff.lua' exist at both folder locations...help!

Thanking you...Gary
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	difference between diff.lua files at different folder locations.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	230.5 KB
ID:	195771  
gary palmer is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 06:54 AM   #125
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,396
Default

I understand this is painful. And even in the beta branch, some heads up/warning would have been nice since it's a sweeping change.


Having said that, I'm all for it. Current control setup is quite annoying and broken. Having to setup flaps, gear, master arm across all modules is a pain. So if we can get a better way of configuring HOTAS, I'll suck it up and drive on.



But I'd be a liar if I didn't think about going back to TARGET
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 07:33 AM   #126
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
... Having to setup flaps, gear, master arm across all modules is a pain. So if we can get a better way of configuring HOTAS, I'll suck it up and drive on.
Where on the Warthog would you have "master arm" or "gear" for all modules? I wouldn't know; not even for the A-10C.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
But I'd be a liar if I didn't think about going back to TARGET

Same here.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia RTX 2080, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p@1440p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 07:57 AM   #127
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansangb View Post
And even in the beta branch, some heads up/warning would have been nice since it's a sweeping change.
This.
chrisofsweden is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 08:04 AM   #128
backspace340
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 616
Default

So this change is going to stable next week, with just an explanation to re-do all your bindings? Surely the devs can just write a migration to handle this neatly? I can't believe the only solution to this is for every single one of your customers using any of the most popular joysticks/throttles to spend hours rebinding.
backspace340 is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 08:33 AM   #129
thrustvector
Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 653
Default

sorry to ask again, but I still have no re named file as a save, is anyone else having this problem?
thrustvector is offline  
Old 10-12-2018, 09:58 AM   #130
imacken
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 1,662
Default

Can someone please summarise what is going on here? I am confused about what is being said by NineLine and others here.
__________________
Intel i7 8700 4.8GHz · EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 · ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F · Acer 32" XB321HK · Samsung 970 500Gb M.2 NVMe · Samsung 850 Evo 500Gb · 2Tb HDD · 32Gb Corsair Vengance 3000MHz DDR4 · Windows 10 · HOTAS Warthog · TM Pedals · Oculus Rift
imacken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.