Pixel Density - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2018, 01:27 PM   #1
Kariyann71
Junior Member
 
Kariyann71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 37
Default Pixel Density

Hello everybody,
what is the best way, increase Pixel Density in SteamVR application or use the Pixel Density adjustement in the VR settings of DCS ?
__________________
ASUS ROG STRIX GL502 VM - NVIDIA GTX 1060 6Gb
ACER AH101 HMD - LeapMotion - Thrusmaster TWCS and FlightStick X
Kariyann71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 01:42 PM   #2
ElementLT
Member
 
ElementLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 117
Default

Are you using Oculus Rift? If so - I actually prefer to use the Oculus Tray Tool to set the PD.

Oculus Tray Tool
__________________

TheFraternitySim.Com | My Missions | Discord | YouTube Channel

System Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 8700K - EVO960 SSD - 32GB Ram @ 3200 - 1080Ti OC - Oculus Rift VR - Pro Flight X‑56 - Logitech Flight Pedals
ElementLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 01:57 PM   #3
Kariyann71
Junior Member
 
Kariyann71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 37
Default

I'm using the ACER AH101 Windos Mixed Reality Headset
__________________
ASUS ROG STRIX GL502 VM - NVIDIA GTX 1060 6Gb
ACER AH101 HMD - LeapMotion - Thrusmaster TWCS and FlightStick X
Kariyann71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2018, 02:05 PM   #4
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,324
Default

I myself will always use a PD or SS setting if available in the game, otherwise I use in my case the Oculus Tray Tool ( Rift ).
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 04:45 AM   #5
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,900
Default

After testing the 4 ASW options as posted https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=218202 #19 I then took a look at my PD which I had at 1.5. I tried bringing it down to 1.2 with hardly noticeable change then finally to 1.0 with a slight change but not enough to outweigh the big jump in performance. So now I'll see about trying MSAA and SSAA, I seem to recall it was hard on performance.
Any input on these would be appreciated, also I was wondering about the option 'Motion Blur' as if we don't have enough...
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 10:58 AM   #6
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitness88 View Post
After testing the 4 ASW options as posted https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=218202 #19 I then took a look at my PD which I had at 1.5. I tried bringing it down to 1.2 with hardly noticeable change then finally to 1.0 with a slight change but not enough to outweigh the big jump in performance. So now I'll see about trying MSAA and SSAA, I seem to recall it was hard on performance.
Any input on these would be appreciated, also I was wondering about the option 'Motion Blur' as if we don't have enough...
SSAA will not work with VR.
MSAA - I personally run with 2x and prefer that.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:18 PM   #7
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dburne View Post
SSAA will not work with VR.
MSAA - I personally run with 2x and prefer that.

Thanks, I'll check the performance hit...did you notice much?
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:29 PM   #8
nachomaga
Member
 
nachomaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 103
Default

I think Motion Blur don’t work in VR.

Is personal taste, but I prefer to turn up the PD (I do it in DCS) and turn down MSAA. And I recommend the Shaders Mod, amazing performance improvement. Sad it fail the IC for most of multiplayer servers.
nachomaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 11:03 PM   #9
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitness88 View Post
Thanks, I'll check the performance hit...did you notice much?
Up to about 1.4, not too bad. With 2x MSAA it looks pretty good to me.
__________________
Don B

EVGA X79 Dark MB|4820K @ 4.50 Ghz|16gb Corsair Platinum 2133 Mhz| EVGA 2080Ti FTW3 Ultra |VKB Gunfighter Pro/MCG Pro|VPC T-50 |Warthog Throttle|MFG Pedals|Oculus Rift CV1|
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 03:54 AM   #10
AKA_Clutter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 170
Default

SO, if you set them in both the game and OTT, does one overrule the other?
__________________
----------------
AKA_Clutter

Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 8700k @4.8 GHz, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 32 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Acer 27" flat screen, Oculus Rift CV1, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Rudder Pedals HOTAS, TM Warthog HOTAS, TrackIR 3 Pro w/Vector Expansion.

Last edited by AKA_Clutter; 08-18-2018 at 03:55 AM. Reason: to track
AKA_Clutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.