blurry cockpit - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2019, 12:44 PM   #1
dave76
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 109
Default blurry cockpit

here a screen of the problem......i cannot read writings on panels,see below hud , everything is blurry.......
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.png
Views:	177
Size:	1.26 MB
ID:	204709  
dave76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 04:09 PM   #2
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 992
Default

What are your texture settings?
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots - Excited About = PointCTRL VR
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 05:12 PM   #3
Ala13_ManOWar
Senior Member
 
Ala13_ManOWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,476
Default

Looks like motion blur inside your cockpit, do you have it activated?


S!
__________________
"I went into the British Army believing that if you want peace you must prepare for war. I believe now that if you prepare for war, you get war." -- Major-General Frederick B. Maurice
Ala13_ManOWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 06:38 PM   #4
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ala13_ManOWar View Post
Looks like motion blur inside your cockpit, do you have it activated?


S!
I don't think it is, I'm pretty sure he just has his texture resolutions set to Low
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots - Excited About = PointCTRL VR
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 09:10 AM   #5
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,671
Default

I remember the A-10C having this problem, even with textures set to high. Dont remember what the problem was though.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 12:20 PM   #6
dave76
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 109
Default

i guess i have to adjust something......
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.png
Views:	53
Size:	515.8 KB
ID:	204768  
dave76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 03:44 PM   #7
Tekkx
Member
 
Tekkx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany, Erfurt
Posts: 295
Default

Try to increase "Res. of Cockpit Displays".
I have had similar problem with the A-10C as (just? - I don't know) the Fire-Handles appeared verry blurred.
I set "512" now and all is fine.
__________________
AMD FX8350 @ 4400 Hz, 16GB DDR3, 2x Asus GTX970 OC Strix, SSD/SSHD, 3x BENQ 22", Sound of 2 old 100 Watts Broadcast Monitor-Speakers + w/l Logitech Headset
A-10C-Devices: UFC (LeftSideController made from a keyboard of a Olympia CM 811), X55 Rhino and Saitek Pedales, CDU (try to adopt it to DCS-BIOS), 18" TFT with HELIOS Gauges incl. 2x scratchbuilt MFD-Bezels (under construction), Facetrack w Pointtracker + DIY Clip - Manual for my version of RS485-Hardware, contact: tekkx@dresi.de
Tekkx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 12:31 AM   #8
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 992
Default

Res of cockpit displays won’t change anything, that is purely for things like MFD screens in the A-10C Etc. The setting you need to change Dave is ” texture” setting at the top on the left hand side. Try medium and if that runs ok try High and then let us know know how t looks!
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots - Excited About = PointCTRL VR
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 01:02 AM   #9
Nooch
Senior Member
 
Nooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: France, Earth, Milky Way, Universe, Consciousness
Posts: 1,211
Default

Problem is definitely on your side. I'm not having this problem either.
Nooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 01:15 AM   #10
Lao Fei Mao
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Suzhou
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave76 View Post
i guess i have to adjust something......
-----You set the texture to low, set it to high.
Lao Fei Mao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.