DCS Update Patch Notes Discussion Thread - Page 405 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 04:57 PM   #4041
Minsky
Member
 
Minsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Russia
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
No, those 3 modules are definitely keyless products, and all campaigns are.
Dunno, on my account they all have keys and listed as "StarForce":

__________________
- Dmitriy
Minsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 04:59 PM   #4042
Etirion
Member
 
Etirion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 160
Default

New lighting is in, just have a look yourself, its pretty damn good I think.
Etirion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:03 PM   #4043
unknown
Senior Member
 
unknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,007
Default

OK this OB update is a little anti-climax for me, i can't start DCS anymore. I did the update, run a repair afterwards and got "Step 1" if i try to run DCS, after that "Step 2" did a repair again "Step 3" and get message "Step 5" after that. I did a resart of my PC, tried the Reapir 4 times now, Update is telling me i am on the latest version. I'm running out of ideas....

DCS is not generating any form of log, crash or dmp file at all
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	crash_256_OB.jpg
Views:	678
Size:	726.6 KB
ID:	227335  
__________________
Modules: KA-50, A-10C, FC3, UH-1H, MI-8MTV2, CA, MIG-21bis, FW-190D9, Bf-109K4, F-86F, MIG-15bis, M-2000C, SA342 Gazelle, AJS-37 Viggen, F/A-18C, F-14, C-101, FW-190A8, F-16C, F-5E, JF-17, Supercarrier

Maps: Caucasus, Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf

System: Win 10 64bit, Ryzen 3800X, 32gb RAM DDR4-3200, Gigabyte Aorus 1080ti XE ,1 x Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 2TB NVMe, 2 x Samsung SSD 2TB + 1TB SATA

MFG Crosswind Rudder Pedals - VIRPIL T-50CM and VIRPIL MongoosT-50 Throttle - Oculus Rift S
unknown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:03 PM   #4044
pctoptech
Junior Member
 
pctoptech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnaud View Post
Had the same issue after many unfortunate attempts to log in.

I finally managed to log in but no update available.

I had to go to start menu => Eagle Dynamic => Update DCS World Open Beta

And it worked.
Roger that, I launched the updater from the command line and it is downloading now, thanks for the info.
__________________
Motherboard ASUSTek TUF Z390-PLUS GAMING (WI-FI)
Processor Intel i5 9400
Memory VENGENCE PRO RGB 32GB
Video Card # 1 GIGABYTE NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX1660 6GB GDDR6
Power Supply Thermaltake GOLD 850 RGB
Sound Card NVIDIA HIGH DEFINITION AUDIO
Monitor 1. Vizio 32" 2. Samsung 32" 3. Samsung 32"
Operating System Windows 10 64 Bit build 19035.1
pctoptech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:04 PM   #4045
Schlapperklange
Junior Member
 
Schlapperklange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 49
Default

Updated successfully, but DCS won't start:


"The code execution cannot proceed because WorldGeneral.dll was not found. Reinstalling the program may fix this problem."


I did a repair, but no joy.

Rolling back to previous version and trying to update again.


Anyone with same problem?
__________________
-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 10 Pro | i9 9900K | 32GB RAM (3200 MHz) | RTX-2080s | SSD
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hardware: TM Warthog | MFG Rudder Pedals | 4x TM Cougar MFD | Saitek Switch Panel | Trackir5 | VR: Rift S / Monitor: 31,5" WQHD, G-Sync
Schlapperklange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:07 PM   #4046
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadpool View Post
I guess it's a fix for AI driving into buildings and getting stuck.
Maps traffic optimizations
BigNewy is this true?
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:08 PM   #4047
BoneDust
Senior Member
 
BoneDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,179
Default

Any word when the net code will be looked at to allow more than 2 instances to run?
__________________


Spoiler:
Alienware New Aurora R9 | Windows® 10 Home Premium | 64bit, Intel(R) Core(TM) 9th Gen Intel Core i9-9900K 8C/16T R0 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080Ti OC 11GB | 2 X 1TB SSD | 16GB Dual Channel Hyper X FURY at 2666MHz | 850W EPA Gold Liquid Cooled power supply | Oculus Rift S |
BoneDust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:09 PM   #4048
Chroma99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlapperklange View Post
Updated successfully, but DCS won't start:


"The code execution cannot proceed because WorldGeneral.dll was not found. Reinstalling the program may fix this problem."


I did a repair, but no joy.

Rolling back to previous version and trying to update again.


Anyone with same problem?



Yes, I do have the same issue. Apparently, my antivirus has deleted the file Worldgeneral.dll and wRadio.dll because it has detected this inside : VHO.HackTool.Win32.inject.gen.
Chroma99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:16 PM   #4049
Schlapperklange
Junior Member
 
Schlapperklange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chroma99 View Post
Yes, I do have the same issue. Apparently, my antivirus has deleted the file Worldgeneral.dll and wRadio.dll because it has detected this inside : VHO.HackTool.Win32.inject.gen.

That helped, thanks!!!
__________________
-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System: Windows 10 Pro | i9 9900K | 32GB RAM (3200 MHz) | RTX-2080s | SSD
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hardware: TM Warthog | MFG Rudder Pedals | 4x TM Cougar MFD | Saitek Switch Panel | Trackir5 | VR: Rift S / Monitor: 31,5" WQHD, G-Sync
Schlapperklange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:17 PM   #4050
CYLON
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,341
Default

Is it only torrent now with no direct download ability anymore?

I used to get slow speeds with the torrent and switch to direct download that came down at an appropriate speed. Now though I'm downloading at 40 kb/s on a 112 mb/s connection and when I hit cancel it exits the entire download process, instead of switching me to direct download....
__________________
Intel Core i7-7800X/16GB DDR4/GeForce 1080 Ti/Windows 10/2TB HDD/1TB SSD
CYLON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.