Flaps Switch - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 03:35 PM   #1
BonzoDCS
Member
 
BonzoDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default Flaps Switch

Hi,


I have some trouble with getting the flaps switch to work on Warthog throttle. By default, the flaps switch is bound to FLAPS UP/MVR/DN. But I'm using a TARGET profile for some reasons, and with that I can't get it right. Because the binding options are different, I can only set like 'move flaps up/down'.



How can I change this so it works properly as a three-position switch for UP/MVR/DOWN? I guess it involves editing some .lua but I'm kinda clueless when it comes to this.

Thanks,

Bonzo
__________________
A-10C | F/A-18C | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | Bf-109K4 | Christen Eagle II
BonzoDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:07 PM   #2
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,076
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BonzoDCS View Post
Hi,


I have some trouble with getting the flaps switch to work on Warthog throttle. By default, the flaps switch is bound to FLAPS UP/MVR/DN. But I'm using a TARGET profile for some reasons, and with that I can't get it right. Because the binding options are different, I can only set like 'move flaps up/down'.



How can I change this so it works properly as a three-position switch for UP/MVR/DOWN? I guess it involves editing some .lua but I'm kinda clueless when it comes to this.

Thanks,

Bonzo
Mine works as it should, without TARGET.... not sure why it wouldn’t with it. TARGET seems to cause issues.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
Ziptie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:13 PM   #3
BonzoDCS
Member
 
BonzoDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default

It's probably because the Warthog HOTAS has it's own set of bindings. But I can't understand why it can't just work like most other switches with three position.
__________________
A-10C | F/A-18C | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | Bf-109K4 | Christen Eagle II
BonzoDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:26 PM   #4
PhoenixRising
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 36
Default

I had the same problem. I modified the DCS_WORLD_DIRECTORY\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Input\A-10C\joystick\default.lua by adding the following values.

{down = 3002, value_down = 0.0, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Up", category = _('Systems'), },
{down = 3002, value_down = 0.5, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Mnvr", category = _('Systems'), },
{down = 3002, value_down = 1.0, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Down", category = _('Systems'), },

I use JGSME so I can remove it and re-enable is after an update. I did have to set each position on the flap switch to its own DX button.

Last edited by PhoenixRising; 02-14-2020 at 11:29 PM.
PhoenixRising is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:20 AM   #5
BonzoDCS
Member
 
BonzoDCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhoenixRising View Post
I had the same problem. I modified the DCS_WORLD_DIRECTORY\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Input\A-10C\joystick\default.lua by adding the following values.

{down = 3002, value_down = 0.0, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Up", category = _('Systems'), },
{down = 3002, value_down = 0.5, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Mnvr", category = _('Systems'), },
{down = 3002, value_down = 1.0, cockpit_device_id = 39, name = "Flap Position Down", category = _('Systems'), },

I use JGSME so I can remove it and re-enable is after an update. I did have to set each position on the flap switch to its own DX button.

Awesome, thanks! That one solved it.

Cheers,

Bonzo
__________________
A-10C | F/A-18C | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | Bf-109K4 | Christen Eagle II
BonzoDCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 01:44 AM   #6
PhoenixRising
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 36
Default

Glad that it helped.
PhoenixRising is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.