Regarding update to 2.5.6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 02:05 PM   #1
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,476
Default Regarding update to 2.5.6

Quote:
Upgraded external and cockpit textures using PBR (Still WIP)
Does this means that user-made liveries will need to be updated? Or can older liveries still be used?
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:44 PM   #2
TLTeo
Member
 
TLTeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 825
Default

I imagine they need to be updated, it was the same with the Sabre.
TLTeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 04:57 PM   #3
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLTeo View Post
I imagine they need to be updated, it was the same with the Sabre.


I'm still downloading the 2.5.6, and this is one of the first things I will check .. will report here afterwards.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:02 PM   #4
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 162
Default

Landing and taxi lights are weird. They´re on, but pointing to the ground an not to the front of the acft…..And the ground crew is unable to turn off ground power.....

Last edited by Direwolf; 02-14-2020 at 11:29 PM.
Direwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 12:48 PM   #5
Vibora
ED Testers Team
 
Vibora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madrid
Posts: 7,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
Landing and taxi lights are weird. They´re on, but pointing to the ground an not to the front of the acft…..
Thanks, will look at it.
Quote:
And the ground crew is unable to turn off ground power.....
I don't see such issue.
__________________
Roberto "Vibora" Seoane
Alas Rojas




Vibora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:22 PM   #6
rfboyle3
Junior Member
 
rfboyle3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 14
Default

REPORTING A BUG - P-51D



t.16000/TWS: throttle not slaving to TWS throttle. First it did, then I notice the in-cockpit throttle didn't move when I moved the TWS throttle. I went back into controls and "cleared" the selection, then re-selected the TWS throttle (in axis commands). not the throttle doesnt operate at all.
__________________
Oh there are not fighter pilots down in hell,
the place if full of queers, navigators, bombardiers,
there are not fighter pilots down in hell.
rfboyle3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:23 PM   #7
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfboyle3 View Post
REPORTING A BUG - P-51D



t.16000/TWS: throttle not slaving to TWS throttle. First it did, then I notice the in-cockpit throttle didn't move when I moved the TWS throttle. I went back into controls and "cleared" the selection, then re-selected the TWS throttle (in axis commands). not the throttle doesnt operate at all.
Reporting a bug from the P-51 in the C-101 forum?

Might wanna go somewhere else with that.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 03:44 PM   #8
kontiuka
ED Translator
 
kontiuka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 3,837
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vibora View Post
Thanks, will look at it.

I don't see such issue.
Yes, it is there. When you tell the ground crew to disconnect power supply, you get a message saying that can't while you are idling.
kontiuka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 05:23 PM   #9
rfboyle3
Junior Member
 
rfboyle3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kontiuka View Post
Yes, it is there. When you tell the ground crew to disconnect power supply, you get a message saying that can't while you are idling.



Thanks - the throttle seems to be working in all planes except the P51??
__________________
Oh there are not fighter pilots down in hell,
the place if full of queers, navigators, bombardiers,
there are not fighter pilots down in hell.
rfboyle3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 08:25 PM   #10
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kontiuka View Post
Yes, it is there. When you tell the ground crew to disconnect power supply, you get a message saying that can't while you are idling.
Yep! That´s what I mean! Unfortunately, I couldn´t do anything else, to check if there are some other bugs, because the GPU was attached to the acft.
Direwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.