Radio commands to flight - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2020, 04:39 AM   #1
Rolds
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 301
Default Radio commands to flight

For me this is happening in all three German war birds but I'll post it here since I have a track. Using the radio to issue a command to AI wingmen sometimes works and sometimes doesn't. I need to issue the same command several times (like flight, engage bandits) before I hear the voiceovers and get a response from the wing. Sometimes it works the first time, sometimes the second, sometimes the fifth time, there is no noticeable pattern but if I keep hammering in the command I want eventually it does work.



On open beta, and again this affects the FW190 A and D as well.
Attached Files
File Type: trk german WWII radio bug.trk (757.0 KB, 26 views)
Rolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 12:50 PM   #2
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,802
Default

For what it's worth, I often notice the same thing when contacting ATC or ground crew in German planes. The solution which sometimes works for me is, or at least seems to be - not clicking dialog options too fast, but actually waiting 2-3 seconds between every mouse click (or using keyboard after all).
__________________
i7 9700K, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:08 PM   #3
Hunter Joker
Member
 
Hunter Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 492
Default

I have the same problem....normally at the second or third attempt I got answer...
__________________
"La follia è come la gravità, basta una piccola spinta e....."

http://medusasquad.altervista.org/
http://medusasquad.altervista.org/forum/
https://www.youtube.com/user/garaganotube
Hunter Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 11:53 AM   #4
Barbarossa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Earth
Posts: 80
Default

Same problem when I contact the ground crew for start my engine. Sometimes the answer me, sometimes no (when they're smooking )
Barbarossa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:03 PM   #5
amazingme
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 887
Default

Pretty annoying.. It should've been reported by now..
__________________
Specs:
Spoiler:
Asus Z97 PRO Gamer, i7 4790K@4.6GHz, 4x8GB Kingston @2400MHz 11-13-14-32, Titan X, Creative X-Fi, 128+2x250GB SSDs, VPC T50 Throttle + G940, MFG Crosswinds, TrackIR 5 w/ pro clip, JetSeat, Win10 Pro 64-bit, Oculus Rift, 27"@1920x1080

Settings:
Spoiler:
2.1.x - Textures:High Terrain:High Civ.Traffic:Off Water:High VisRan:Low Heatblur:High Shadows:High Res:1920x1080 RoC:1024 MSAA:4x AF:16x HDR:OFF DefS: ON GCI: ON DoF:Off Lens: OFF C/G:390m Trees:1500m R:max Gamma: 1.5
amazingme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.