G-effects not showing up... - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2014, 01:54 AM   #1
Harnis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 57
Default G-effects not showing up...

I had this issue in 1.2.6, still there in 1.2.7. I've tried uninstalling all mods and repairing the game. Still no G-effects. No blacking out ever. I can pull tons of G's, I don't see any effects, and eventually my pilot will even pass out, but the screen hasn't shown any G-effects.

Can someone point me to which files might affect this? Has anyone else ever seen this?
Harnis is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 05:54 PM   #2
Harnis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 57
Default

nobody has any ideas???
Harnis is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:19 PM   #3
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,580
Default

So that was what it was..!
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:20 PM   #4
otto
Member
 
otto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Where Hartman fought p51's
Posts: 573
Default

I have seen this bug also.Had both 1.2.6 and 1.2.7 Can't remember in what version i have seen it. Now i fly K50 so no blackouts.
otto is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:22 PM   #5
SuperSix2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 208
Default

Did you enable G-Effects under options? i think that's an actual option and so is g effect on the head to where your head position will move as you turn and so forth.
SuperSix2 is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:48 PM   #6
Harnis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperSix2 View Post
Did you enable G-Effects under options? i think that's an actual option and so is g effect on the head to where your head position will move as you turn and so forth.
lol yes, G-effects are enabled in the options.

Glad to hear that other people have experienced the same thing. It means it's a bug, not something messed up with just my game
Harnis is offline  
Old 01-27-2014, 08:25 PM   #7
Vedexent
Member
 
Vedexent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by otto View Post
I have seen this bug also.Had both 1.2.6 and 1.2.7 Can't remember in what version i have seen it. Now i fly K50 so no blackouts.
You have to have really messed up with the Ka-50 to get blackouts/redouts
__________________

Vedexent is offline  
Old 02-03-2014, 04:25 PM   #8
Burton-UK-
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default

I've got the same problem. It started with the recent update.
Burton-UK- is offline  
Old 02-03-2014, 04:41 PM   #9
BRooDJeRo
Member
 
BRooDJeRo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Underground
Posts: 843
Default

G-effects can be forced turned off in the mission in question when you personally have the option turned on.

The mission setting have the end-say in this ability to be on or not.
BRooDJeRo is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.