About Bomb Interval Setting - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2018, 03:13 AM   #1
Terzi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 202
Default About Bomb Interval Setting

Hello,


The length of the Stennis AC Carrier is about 1000 feet. I tried to bomb my own carrier with 5xMk84 bombs. I set the QTY to 5, MULT left as 1, INT set to 200. This would cover the whole deck with 5 bombs single drop at a time with an interval of 200ft. I dropped all the bombs and;


Saw that the distance between the 1st bomb impact point and the last bomb impact point is even less than the half of the length of the carrier.



Please check if the bomb intervals work correctly especially in short intervals.
__________________

Terzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 03:19 AM   #2
Terzi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 202
Default

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UD...8uiGlGTA7Auyz2


This is the track file
__________________

Terzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 04:11 AM   #3
bolek
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: 10S EG74
Posts: 334
Default

This may not account for all of the difference, but 5 bombs every 200ft is only 800ft, not 1000ft.
bolek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 03:08 PM   #4
Terzi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolek View Post
This may not account for all of the difference, but 5 bombs every 200ft is only 800ft, not 1000ft.
Yes I know but still the coverage is less than 500ft.
__________________

Terzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 03:52 AM   #5
Mad_Max2
Member
 
Mad_Max2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 156
Default

I haven't really tested the Hornets bombing interval yet, however I have experienced what your describing in the A-10. Would go to bomb runway full of targets and bombs would stop half way even though the interval set was supposed to cover it. It was almost as if there was a max interval because it worked fine at lesser distances.



I don't know if this is a bug or if there is a limit to how large an interval you can have.


Will have to test in Hornet to see if it's the same as what I experienced in the A-10.
Mad_Max2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 05:47 AM   #6
Nealius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 2,475
Default

Is it possible that the pipper indicates the middle of the bombing interval? Thus pressing pickle when the pipper is on the stern of the ship would put half of your bombs in the water.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | GTX1050Ti | 16GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 09:01 AM   #7
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nealius View Post
Is it possible that the pipper indicates the middle of the bombing interval? Thus pressing pickle when the pipper is on the stern of the ship would put half of your bombs in the water.
At least thats how it should be.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 12:29 PM   #8
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Earth
Posts: 596
Default

Yes, it should mark the middle point of the stream of bombs, both in ccip and auto, as it happens in the a-10c. Even the manual bombing tables compensate for this.
__________________
escaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 02:35 PM   #9
fjacobsen
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 934
Default

Did the Carrier move ?
__________________
i7-3770K 3.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 4GB, Win7 Home 64bit
fjacobsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2018, 04:27 PM   #10
Panthir
Member
 
Panthir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 299
Default

If you wish to check the bomb pattern spacing have in your mind that while pressing pickle button you MUST have 1 g ( no g's, no AoA changes). It is better to practice on a runway.
__________________
My Hardware: GIGABYTE Z390 AORUS Master - Intel Core i7-8700K 3.7 GHz @ 5.1 ghz (Delid Copper IHS) - G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 (14-14-14-34 CL) - GigaByte 1080ti OC 11gb Gaming - Samsung 960 Nvme 500GB - TM Warthog + Trackhat + G25 + AOC AG271QG 27"

My Modules: AV-8N/A, F-18C, ASJ37, MiG-15Bis, MiG-21Bis, Fw-190D, Bf-109K, P-51D, F-86F, Ka-50, UH-1H, Mi-8MTV2, NS430, FC3, A-10C, Mirage 2000C, L-39, F-5E-3, SA342, Spitfire.
My Maps: Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
Panthir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bomb, bombing, bug, f-18, issues

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.